Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 327
Lighting roads, highways and bridges
Highway (HAY) CHAPTER 25, ARTICLE 11
§ 327. Lighting roads, highways and bridges. The town board of any
town may from time to time provide for lighting dangerous portions of
any road or highway defined by section three of this chapter or
constructed or improved under the provisions of section one hundred and
ninety-four of this chapter, and of bridges located thereon. The initial
action of the board shall be in the form of a proposal. The roads and
portions thereof to be lighted, and the manner of lighting, shall be set
forth in such proposal. Such proposal shall be embodied in a resolution.
The lighting of one or more such roads, highways or bridges, or either,
may be proposed in a single resolution. The board may provide for such
lighting, if its proposal is so approved. The expense of installing,
maintaining and caring for such lights shall be a town charge, and the
moneys therefor shall be provided and appropriated in the same manner as
for other town expenses. The furnishing of light under this section may
be provided for by contract or otherwise; but nothing herein contained
shall be deemed to authorize the town board to acquire, construct or
establish a gas or electric lighting plant for the above purposes. The
installation of lights, fixtures and connections shall be done under the
supervision of the county superintendent of highways. The town board may
provide for the care of such lights in such manner as it may deem
proper. The board may, in its discretion, at any time discontinue the
lighting of any road, highway or bridge, or portion thereof, provided
for under this section. Any installation of lighting pursuant to this
section on a state highway shall be subject to the approval of the
commissioner.