Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
employ peace officers appointed pursuant to this subdivision to perform
the patrol, investigation, and maintenance of the peace duties of
special officer, senior special officer and hospital security officer;
provided however that nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit
managerial, supervisory, or state licensed or certified professional
employees of the corporation from performing these duties where they are
incidental to their usual duties, or shall prohibit police officers
employed by the city of New York from performing these duties.
Until the corporation adopts by-laws, rules and regulations relating
to personnel administration the corporation shall administer its
personnel pursuant to the civil service law, the rules and regulations,
time and leave rules classification and compensation schedules, class
specifications and personnel orders of the New York city department of
personnel and civil service commission, and all other applicable
provisions of local or general laws relating to civil service personnel.
2. (a) Every employee who was an employee of the administration, or
any constituent agency or department thereof, shall be automatically
appointed and transferred to the corporation in the same or equivalent
classification and position he held at the time of such transfer and for
such purposes the corporation shall be deemed the successor to the city
as a public employer of such employee. All officers or employees
transferred to the corporation who had civil service status at the time
of such transfer shall retain such status for the purpose of transfer,
reassignment or promotion to any position in a city department or
agency.
(b) (i) It is hereby found that the continued, uninterrupted, adequate
and efficient administration of health and medical services is necessary
for the general welfare of the people of the city of New York. It is
further found that with respect to certain services provided for the
corporation by the voluntary hospitals and medical schools in the
municipal hospitals of the city of New York, such administration
properly requires that employees performing those services be employed
by the corporation. For the continued performance of those services
assumed by the corporation, the continued employment of personnel
possessing ability, skill, experience and knowledge is essential. A
requirement of competitive examination for the appointment of any such
employee to the corporation would seriously interrupt the continuous
provision of health and medical services and is thus impractical. It is
thereby declared to be in the public interest that because of their
knowledge, training, experience and efficiency, those employees of the
voluntary hospitals and medical schools be continued in the employment
of the corporation without competitive examination, and shall be
afforded permanent competitive status.
(ii) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in any
general, special or local law, those employees of the voluntary
hospitals and medical schools in the city of New York performing
services which are assumed by the corporation shall be transferred to
and continued in employment by the corporation in similar or
corresponding positions, which shall have been classified by the
corporation in accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of this
section. Such employees shall continue to hold their positions without
further examination and shall have all the rights and privileges of the
however, that after such transfer of functions and activities to the
corporation all new positions thereafter created and vacancies occurring
in positions already established shall be filled in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision one of this section.
3. The corporation shall recognize the certified employee
organizations and bargaining units of such employees, and the
* * *