Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
corporation in accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of this
section. Such employees shall continue to hold their positions without
further examination and shall have all the rights and privileges of the
however, that after such transfer of functions and activities to the
corporation all new positions thereafter created and vacancies occurring
in positions already established shall be filled in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision one of this section.
3. The corporation shall recognize the certified employee
organizations and bargaining units of such employees, and the
corporation shall assume and be bound by all existing collective
bargaining agreements with such employee organizations. All existing
terms and conditions of employment of the corporation shall remain in
effect until modified or changed in accordance with the procedures
provided herein.
4. Any officer or employee of the corporation who heretofore acquired
or shall hereafter acquire such position status by transfer and who at
the time of such transfer was a member of the New York city employees'
retirement system shall, with respect to such retirement system,
continue to have the rights, privileges, obligations and status which
would have applied to him if he had continued to hold the office or
position which entitled him to such membership prior to such transfer.
Employment by the corporation shall constitute city-service for the
purposes of title B of chapter three of the administrative code of the
city.
5. The corporation, its officers and employees, shall be subject to
article fourteen of the civil service law and for all such purposes the
corporation shall be deemed "public employees", provided, however, that
chapter fifty-four of the New York City Charter and Administrative Code
and Executive Order No. 52 dated September 29, 1967, promulgated by the
mayor of the city of New York, shall apply in all respects to the
corporation, its officers and employees except that paragraph seven and
paragraph eight of said executive order shall not be applicable to the
corporation, its officers and employees. Except as otherwise provided in
collective bargaining agreements the corporation shall establish general
and special grievances procedures which shall provide for final and
binding arbitration of grievances as defined in chapter fifty-four of
the administrative code of the city of New York. All general and special
grievance procedures shall be reviewed by the personnel review board
established under the terms of this act.
6. Any employee of the corporation shall be authorized to institute a
proceeding against the corporation in accordance with the provisions of
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and for the
purposes hereof the corporation shall be deemed an administrative body
or agency within the meaning of the said article seventy-eight.
7. Nothing herein contained shall supersede, impair or diminish the
rights of any officer or employee of the corporation under or pursuant
to section two hundred twenty of the labor law, and for the purposes
hereof the fiscal officer of the corporation shall be the comptroller of
the city of New York.
8. (a) For a period of five years after the creation of the
corporation, the corporation shall, in its by-laws, provide for the
creation of a personnel review board, consisting of three members who
shall be appointed for annual terms as follows: one member designated by
the corporation; one member designated by the municipal labor committee
established pursuant to section 1173-9.0 of the New York city
administrative code, and one member, who shall be the chairman,
designated by the other two members of the personnel review board. After
the aforesaid period of five years, all vacancies in the personnel
review board shall be filled by appointment by the mayor. The chairman
of the personnel review board shall receive a per diem fee of not less
than one hundred fifty dollars and the other two members shall each
receive a per diem fee of not less than one hundred twenty-five dollars,
when actually rendering services, in addition to actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(b) Except for matters which are subject to collective bargaining
agreement, the personnel review board shall have the right to review, at
the instance of any aggrieved employee of the corporation or any
certified employee organization respresenting such employee, any by-law,
rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to subdivision one of this
section nine or any action of the corporation related thereto and upon
such review to direct the corporation to take or refrain from such
action as the personnel review board shall deem proper except, however,
nothing contained in this section nine shall abridge the right of the
corporation to exercise any managerial prerogatives which were reserved
by the city in section five-c of the aforesaid mayor executive order
number fifty-two.
The personnel review board shall, when requested by the board of
directors, conduct any special reviews, studies, investigations or
analyses of the administration of personnel in the corporation.