Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-06-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2610
Collision or comprehensive coverage on motor vehicles; claims; repairs
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 26
§ 2610. Collision or comprehensive coverage on motor vehicles; claims;
repairs. (a) Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss
shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing collision
or comprehensive coverage therefor shall require that repairs be made to
such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.
(b) In processing any such claim (other than a claim solely involving
window glass), the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the
insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a
particular place or shop or by a particular concern.
(c) The insurer shall provide (other than a claim solely involving
window glass) a copy of its repair estimate to the insured that includes
the following disclosure, plainly printed in no less than 12 point type:
"PURSUANT TO SECTION 2610 OF THE INSURANCE LAW, AN INSURANCE COMPANY
CANNOT REQUIRE THAT REPAIRS BE MADE TO A MOTOR VEHICLE IN A PARTICULAR
PLACE OR REPAIR SHOP. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE YOUR VEHICLE REPAIRED
IN THE SHOP OF YOUR CHOICE".