Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Insurable interest in the person; consent required; exceptions
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3205. Insurable interest in the person; consent required;
exceptions. (a) In this section:
(1) The term, "insurable interest" means:
(A) in the case of persons closely related by blood or by law, a
substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
(B) in the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic
interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety of the person
insured, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or
would be enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the
insured.
(2) The term "contract of insurance upon the person" includes any
policy of life insurance and any policy of accident and health
insurance.
(3) The term "person insured" means the natural person, or persons,
whose life, health or bodily safety is insured.
(b) (1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or
effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of
any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be
deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so
procured or effectuated.
(2) No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by
assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of
another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the
person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having,
at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the
person insured.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs one and two of this
subsection, a Type B charitable, educational or religious corporation
formed pursuant to paragraph (b) of section two hundred one of the
not-for-profit corporation law, or its agent, may procure or cause to be
procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise, a contract of life
insurance upon the person of another and may designate itself or cause
to have itself designated as the beneficiary of such contract.
(4) If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract
made in violation of this subsection receives from the insurer any
benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of
the person insured, the person insured or his executor or administrator
may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person
receiving them.
(c) No contract of insurance upon the person, except a policy of group
life insurance, group or blanket accident and health insurance, or
family insurance, as defined in this chapter, shall be made or
effectuated unless at or before the making of such contract the person
insured, being of lawful age or competent to contract therefor, applies
for or consents in writing to the making of the contract, except in the
following cases:
(1) A wife or a husband may effectuate insurance upon the person of
the other.
(2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor
under the age of fourteen years and six months or any person upon whom
such minor is dependent for support and maintenance, may effectuate a
contract of insurance upon the life of such minor, in an amount which
shall not exceed the limits specified in section three thousand two
hundred seven of this article.
* * *