Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-10-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6409
Filing of policy forms; rates; classification of risks; commissions and rebates prohibited
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 64
§ 6409. Filing of policy forms; rates; classification of risks;
commissions and rebates prohibited. (a) No title insurance policy shall
be issued or delivered in this state, unless it has been filed with the
superintendent in accordance with article twenty-three of this chapter.
(b) Title insurance rates and rate filings shall be subject to article
twenty-three of this chapter.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, every title
insurance corporation shall offer, at or prior to title closing, an
optional policy form that insures the title of owner-occupied real
property used predominantly for residential purposes that consists of
not more than four dwelling units for an amount equal to the market
value of the property at the time a loss is discovered. Such policy form
shall be filed with, and approved by, the superintendent in accordance
with article twenty-three of this chapter. Rates for such coverage shall
be filed and approved pursuant to article twenty-three of this chapter.
(d) No title insurance corporation, title insurance agent, or any
other person acting for or on behalf of the title insurance corporation
or title insurance agent, shall offer or make, directly or indirectly,
any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or
give to any applicant, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as
agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee,
mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real
property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any
commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration
or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any
title insurance business, nor shall any applicant, or any person, firm,
or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of
the owner, lessee, mortgagee or of the prospective owner, lessee, or
mortgagee of the real property or anyone having any interest in real
property knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any such rebate or
other consideration or valuable thing. Any person or entity who violates
this section shall be subject to a penalty of (1) five thousand dollars;
or (2) up to ten times the amount of any compensation or rebate received
or paid in the case of a title insurance corporation or title insurance
agent; or (3) up to five times the amount of any compensation or rebate
received or paid; or (4) in the case of an applicant for title insurance
that covers real property used predominantly for residential purposes,
and which consists of not more than four dwelling units, other than
hotels and motels, an amount not to exceed the compensation or rebate
received or paid, when such applicant knew that it was a violation to
receive such rebate, or other consideration or valuable thing; provided,
however, if such applicant did not know that it was a violation to
receive such rebate, or other consideration or valuable thing, he or she
shall not be assessed a penalty under this subdivision.
(e) Premium rates for coverage shall fully reflect the foregoing
prohibitions of subsection (d) of this section.