Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-10-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 195
Notice and record-keeping requirements
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 6
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
1. (a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the
language identified by each employee as the primary language of such
employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following
information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by
the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other;
allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip,
meal, or lodging allowances; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of
home care aide total compensation as defined in section thirty-six
hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"),
if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of
any prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of
this chapter; the regular pay day designated by the employer in
accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name
of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by the employer; the
physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of
business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of
the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems
material and necessary. Where such prevailing wage supplements are
claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the notice shall
identify, for each type of supplement claimed or each type of home care
aide benefits provided: (i) the hourly rate claimed; (ii) the type of
supplement or type of home care aide benefits, including when
applicable, but not limited to, pension or healthcare; (iii) the names
and addresses of the person or entity providing such supplement or such
home care aide benefits; and (iv) the agreement, if any, requiring or
providing for such supplement or such home care aide benefits, together
with information on how copies of such agreements or summaries thereof
may be obtained by an employee. Each time the employer provides such
* * *