Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-10-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Powers of guardian; property management
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE E, ARTICLE 81
§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.
(a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated
person, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he
or she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage
property and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,
preferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily
living, and the least restrictive form of intervention, the court may
authorize the guardian to exercise those powers necessary and sufficient
to manage the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated
person; to provide for the maintenance and support of the incapacitated
person, and those persons depending upon the incapacitated person; to
transfer a part of the incapacitated person's assets to or for the
benefit of another person on the ground that the incapacitated person
would have made the transfer if he or she had the capacity to act.
Transfers made pursuant to this article may be in any form that the
incapacitated person could have employed if he or she had the requisite
capacity, except in the form of a will or codicil.
Those powers which may be granted include, but are not limited to, the
power to:
1. make gifts;
2. provide support for persons dependent upon the incapacitated person
for support, whether or not the incapacitated person is legally
obligated to provide that support;
3. convey or release contingent and expectant interests in property,
including marital property rights and any right of survivorship
incidental to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety;
4. exercise or release powers held by the incapacitated person as
trustee, personal representative, guardian for minor, guardian, or donee
of a power of appointment;
5. enter into contracts;
6. create revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the estate
which may extend beyond the incapacity or life of the incapacitated
person;
7. exercise options of the incapacitated person to purchase securities
or other property;
8. exercise rights to elect options and change beneficiaries under
insurance and annuity policies and to surrender the policies for their
cash value;
9. exercise any right to an elective share in the estate of the
incapacitated person's deceased spouse;
10. renounce or disclaim any interest by testate or intestate
succession or by inter vivos transfer consistent with paragraph (d) of
section 2-1.11 of the estates, powers and trusts law;
11. authorize access to or release of confidential records;
12. apply for government and private benefits;
13. marshall assets;
14. pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person;
15. pay such bills as may be reasonably necessary to maintain the
incapacitated person;
16. invest funds of the incapacitated person as permitted by section
11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law;
17. lease the primary residence for up to three years;
18. retain an accountant;
19. pay bills after the death of the incapacitated person provided the
authority existed to pay such bills prior to death until a temporary
administrator or executor is appointed; and
20. defend or maintain any judicial action or proceeding to a
conclusion until an executor or administrator is appointed.
The guardian may also be granted any power pursuant to this
subdivision granted to committees and conservators and guardians by
other statutes subject to the limitations, conditions, and
responsibilities of the exercise thereof unless the granting of such
power is inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
(b) If the petitioner or the guardian seeks the authority to exercise
a power which involves the transfer of a part of the incapacitated
* * *