Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-07-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9.27
Involuntary admission on medical certification
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE B, ARTICLE 9
§ 9.27 Involuntary admission on medical certification.
(a) The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a
patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary
care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians,
accompanied by an application for the admission of such person. The
examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician shall
execute a separate certificate.
(b) Such application must have been executed within ten days prior to
such admission. It may be executed by any one of the following:
1. any person with whom the person alleged to be mentally ill resides.
2. the father or mother, husband or wife, brother or sister, or the
child of any such person or the nearest available relative.
3. the committee of such person.
4. an officer of any public or well recognized charitable institution
or agency or home, including but not limited to the superintendent of a
correctional facility, as such term is defined in paragraph (a) of
subdivision four of section two of the correction law, in whose
institution the person alleged to be mentally ill resides and the
designee authorized by the commissioner of the department of corrections
and community supervision responsible for community supervision in the
region where such person alleged to be mentally ill has been released to
any form of supervision following incarceration.
5. the director of community services or social services official, as
defined in the social services law, of the city or county in which any
such person may be.
6. the director of the hospital or of a general hospital, as defined
in article twenty-eight of the public health law, in which the patient
is hospitalized.
7. the director or person in charge of a facility providing care to
alcoholics, or substance abusers or substance dependent persons.
8. the director of the division for youth, acting in accordance with
the provisions of section five hundred nine of the executive law.
9. subject to the terms of any court order or any instrument executed
pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of the social services
law, a social services official or authorized agency which has, pursuant
to the social services law, care and custody or guardianship and custody
of a child over the age of sixteen.
10. subject to the terms of any court order a person or entity having
custody of a child pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section seven
hundred fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.
11. a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising the treatment
of or treating such person for a mental illness in a facility licensed
or operated by the office of mental health.
* * *