Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-30
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1266-H
Authority police force
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 11
§ 1266-h. Authority police force. 1. The authority is hereby
authorized and empowered, to provide and maintain an authority police
department and a uniformed authority police force. Each member of such
uniformed police force shall be a "police officer" for the purposes of
the criminal procedure law, with all of the powers of such police
officers thereunder and subject to the same jurisdictional provisions on
the exercise of that power as set forth in such law. The geographical
area of employment of such police officers for the purposes of the
criminal procedure law shall embrace the metropolitan commuter
transportation district as defined in section twelve hundred sixty-two
of this title. Such department and force shall have the power, in and
about any or all of the facilities owned, occupied and/or operated by
the authority and its subsidiary corporations, the New York city transit
authority and its subsidiaries, and the triborough bridge and tunnel
authority, as determined in the discretion of the authority, to enforce
and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances. Nothing herein shall
confer upon the authority police force or upon their collective
negotiations representatives exclusive jurisdiction or claim over the
exercise of police power or security work on behalf of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations, the New York city transit authority and its
subsidiaries, and the triborough bridge and tunnel authority. Nothing
herein shall limit the authority and its subsidiary corporations, the
New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, and the triborough
bridge and tunnel authority from continuing to rely on local police for
police services. However, traditional police functions previously
performed by the Long Island Rail Road Company and/or the Metro-North
Commuter Railroad Company police force shall continue to be performed by
the authority police forces.
2. Initial appointments to such authority police force shall be all
incumbent police officers from the Long Island Rail Road Company and/or
the Metro-North Commuter Railroad Company at the time of such
appointment. The executive director of the authority, through the chief
of police, shall have the power and authority to appoint and employ such
number of police officers as he deems necessary to act as police
officers of the authority and to administer to the officers an oath or
affirmation faithfully to perform the duties of their respective
positions or offices. Unless, at the time of appointment, the person is
a police officer of Long Island Rail Road Company or Metro-North
Commuter Railroad Company, only persons who have never been convicted of
a felony and are citizens of the United States shall be appointed police
officers on the authority police force. After the initial appointments
are made, selection of police officer candidates shall be made pursuant
to an examination process to be determined at the discretion of the
authority and candidates must receive a certificate attesting to
satisfactory completion of an approved municipal police basic training
program, as described in section two hundred nine-q of the general
municipal law. No person shall be eligible for appointment unless such
person is not less than twenty years of age as of the date of
appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when
the applicant takes the written examination, provided, however, that
time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a total
of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has
passed his or her thirty-fifth birthday as provided in subdivision ten-a
of section two hundred forty-three of the military law. Upon
appointments made by transferring an entire group of police officers
into the authority police force, thereby eliminating such other group of
police officers, the authority shall recognize any representative
previously chosen by the police officers for the purposes of collective
negotiations consistent with the bargaining units already established
and shall also assume and continue to observe any existing labor
contracts covering these police officers including such provisions which
relate to the grievance and disciplinary procedures and interest
arbitration. Subsequent to the establishment of the consolidated police
force the authority and the collective bargaining representatives shall
be authorized to negotiate a merger of the separate bargaining units.
3. The authority may appoint a chief and one or more deputy chiefs of
the authority police department who, in the discretion of the authority,
may be selected from the ranks of the authority police force, and assign
powers and duties to them and fix their compensation. The chief shall be
the head of such department. The deputy chief designated by the chief
shall possess all the powers and perform all the duties of the chief
during his absence or disability. The authority police force shall
consist of such divisions, supervisors and officers, including but not
limited to police officers, detectives, sergeants, lieutenants and
captains as designated by the authority. Notwithstanding any law or
provision to the contrary, the members of the uniformed authority police
force shall not acquire civil service status or become members of the
New York state and local employees' retirement system, except as set
forth below.
4. The authority shall provide for a twenty year retirement plan under
the same terms and conditions as provided by section three hundred
eighty-nine of the retirement and social security law as enacted by
* * *