Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
of law to the contrary, if bonds or notes are issued pursuant to section
sixteen hundred eighty-n of the public authorities law for the purpose
of acquiring a building or other facility previously financed by a lease
or lease-purchase obligation as authorized herein, the state agency
which is the tenant in occupancy shall be authorized to remit tax
payments or payments in lieu of thereof to the appropriate taxing
authority in a manner consistent with the process and term established
under the original lease or lease-purchase for the subject property for
a period coincident with the term of the lease as established at the
commencement of the term thereof. The state may undertake a certiorari
review of assessments that may be imposed from time to time.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2030
* 12. Lease from time to time buildings, rooms or premises in the
county of Albany, and elsewhere as required, for providing space for
departments, commissions, boards and officers of the state government,
upon such terms and conditions as he or she deems most advantageous to
the state. Any such lease shall, however, be for a term not exceeding
ten years, but may provide for optional renewals on the part of the
state, for terms of ten years or less. Each such lease shall contain a
clause stating that the contract of the state thereunder shall be deemed
executory only to the extent of moneys available therefor and that no
liability shall be incurred by the state beyond the money available for
such purpose. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, except
section sixteen hundred seventy-six of the public authorities law
relating to use of dormitory authority facilities by the aged, the
commissioner of general services shall have sole and exclusive authority
to lease space for state departments, agencies, commissions, boards and
officers within the county of Albany. Any buildings, rooms or premises,
now or hereafter held by the commissioner of general services under
lease, may be sublet, in part or in whole, provided that in the judgment
of the commissioner, and the occupying department, commission, board,
and officers of the state government, such buildings, rooms or premises
are not for a time needed.
* NB Effective June 30, 2030
13. (a) In his or her discretion, lease space in any public building
or other premises under his or her supervision and control, pursuant to
this article, to any person, firm or corporation, for the operation of
restaurants, retail stores, vending stands for the sale of newspapers,
periodicals, confections and such other articles that are not tobacco
products, as may be approved by the commissioner for each stand, and for
bootblack service. Any such lease shall be subject to such terms and
conditions as he or she may deem proper, but for a term not exceeding
five years, except that the commissioner may, in his or her discretion,
lease space for a term of not more than ten years where extensive
renovation or repair to or improvement of the space is required of or by
the lessee and the commissioner determines that it is reasonable for the
* * *