Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3001
Definitions
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 30
§ 3001. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. "Emergency medical service" means initial emergency medical
assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma,
burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies.
2. "Ambulance service" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, municipality or any legal or public entity or subdivision
thereof engaged in providing emergency medical care and the
transportation of sick or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft or
other forms of transportation to, from, or between general hospitals or
other health care facilities.
3. "Voluntary ambulance service" means an ambulance service (i)
operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part
of the assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the
benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent
permitted under this article.
4. "Voluntary advanced life support first response service" means
advanced life support first response service (i) operating not for
pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or
income of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its
members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this
article.
5. "Certified first responder" means an individual who meets the
minimum requirements established by regulations pursuant to section
three thousand two of this article and who is responsible for
administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons.
6. "Emergency medical technician" means an individual who meets the
minimum requirements established by regulations pursuant to section
three thousand two of this article and who is responsible for
administration or supervision of initial emergency medical care and
transportation of sick or injured persons.
7. "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an emergency medical
technician who has satisfactorily completed an advanced course of
training approved by the state council under regulations pursuant to
section three thousand two of this article.
* * *