Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3001
Definitions
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 30
§ 3001. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. "Emergency medical service" means initial emergency medical
assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma,
burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies.
2. "Ambulance service" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, municipality or any legal or public entity or subdivision
thereof engaged in providing emergency medical care and the
transportation of sick or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft or
other forms of transportation to, from, or between general hospitals or
other health care facilities.
3. "Voluntary ambulance service" means an ambulance service (i)
operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part
of the assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the
benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent
permitted under this article.
4. "Voluntary advanced life support first response service" means
advanced life support first response service (i) operating not for
pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or
income of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its
members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this
article.
5. "Certified first responder" means an individual who meets the
minimum requirements established by regulations pursuant to section
three thousand two of this article and who is responsible for
administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons.
6. "Emergency medical technician" means an individual who meets the
minimum requirements established by regulations pursuant to section
three thousand two of this article and who is responsible for
administration or supervision of initial emergency medical care and
transportation of sick or injured persons.
7. "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an emergency medical
technician who has satisfactorily completed an advanced course of
training approved by the state council under regulations pursuant to
section three thousand two of this article.
8. "State council" means the New York state emergency medical services
council established pursuant to this article.
9. "Regional council" means a regional emergency medical services
council established pursuant to this article.
10. "Enrolled member" means any member of a voluntary ambulance
service or voluntary advanced life support first response service who
provides emergency medical care or transportation of sick or injured
persons without expectation of monetary compensation.
11. "Advanced life support care" means definitive acute medical care
provided, under medical control, by advanced emergency medical
technicians within an advanced life support system.
12. "Advanced life support system" means an organized acute medical
care system to provide advanced life support care on site or en route
to, from, or between general hospitals or other health care facilities.
13. "Advanced life support mobile unit" means an ambulance or advanced
life support first response vehicle approved to provide advanced life
support services pursuant to this article.
14. "Qualified medical and health personnel" means physicians,
registered professional nurses and advanced emergency medical
technicians competent in the management of patients requiring advanced
life support care.
15. "Medical control" means: (a) advice and direction provided by a
physician or under the direction of a physician to certified first
responders, emergency medical technicians or advanced emergency medical
technicians who are providing medical care at the scene of an emergency
or en route to a health care facility; and (b) indirect medical control
including the written policies, procedures, and protocols for
prehospital emergency medical care and transportation developed by the
state emergency medical advisory committee, approved by the state
emergency medical services council and the commissioner, and implemented
by regional medical advisory committees.
16. "Regional medical advisory committee" means a group of five or
more physicians, and one or more non-voting individuals representative
of each of the following: hospitals, basic life support providers,
advanced life support providers and emergency medical services training
sponsor medical directors approved by the affected regional emergency
medical services councils.
17. "Advanced life support first response service" means an
organization which provides advanced life support care, but does not
transport patients.
18. "EMS program agency" means a not-for-profit corporation or
municipality designated by the state council and approved by the
affected regional council or councils to facilitate the development and
operation of an emergency medical services system within a region as
directed by the regional council under this article.
19. "Operator" means any person who by reason of a direct or indirect
ownership interest (whether of record or beneficial) has the ability,
acting either alone or in concert with others with ownership interests,
to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of an
ambulance service or advanced life support first response service.
20. "Mutual aid agreement" means a written agreement, entered into by
two or more ambulance services or advanced life support first response
services possessing valid ambulance service or advanced life support
first response service certificates or statements of registration, for
the organized, coordinated, and cooperative reciprocal mobilization of
* * *