Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-01-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Theft of services
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE J, ARTICLE 165
§ 165.15 Theft of services.
A person is guilty of theft of services when:
1. He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
to induce the supplier of a rendered service to agree to payment
therefor on a credit basis, by the use of a credit card or debit card
which he knows to be stolen.
2. With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services rendered, or
for services rendered to him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel,
inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids
or attempts to avoid such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to
pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
be false. A person who fails or refuses to pay for such services is
presumed to have intended to avoid payment therefor; or
3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other
public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge
therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such
transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains or
attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical
tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay; or
4. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for any telecommunications service, including, without
limitation, cable television service, or any gas, steam, sewer, water,
electrical, telegraph or telephone service which is provided for a
charge or compensation, he obtains or attempts to obtain such service
for himself or another person or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
therefor by himself or another person by means of (a) tampering or
making connection with the equipment of the supplier, whether by
mechanical, electrical, acoustical or other means, or (b) offering for
sale or otherwise making available, to anyone other than the provider of
a telecommunications service for such service provider's own use in the
provision of its service, any telecommunications decoder or descrambler,
a principal function of which defeats a mechanism of electronic signal
encryption, jamming or individually addressed switching imposed by the
provider of any such telecommunications service to restrict the delivery
of such service, or (c) any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
be false, or (d) any other artifice, trick, deception, code or device.
For the purposes of this subdivision the telecommunications decoder or
descrambler described in paragraph (b) above or the device described in
paragraph (d) above shall not include any non-decoding and
non-descrambling channel frequency converter or any television receiver
type-accepted by the federal communications commission. In any
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that telecommunications
equipment, including, without limitation, any cable television
* * *