Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-01-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 165.15
Theft of services
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE J, ARTICLE 165
§ 165.15 Theft of services.
A person is guilty of theft of services when:
1. He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
to induce the supplier of a rendered service to agree to payment
therefor on a credit basis, by the use of a credit card or debit card
which he knows to be stolen.
2. With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services rendered, or
for services rendered to him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel,
inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids
or attempts to avoid such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to
pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
be false. A person who fails or refuses to pay for such services is
presumed to have intended to avoid payment therefor; or
3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other
public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge
therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such
transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains or
attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical
tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay; or
4. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for any telecommunications service, including, without
limitation, cable television service, or any gas, steam, sewer, water,
electrical, telegraph or telephone service which is provided for a
charge or compensation, he obtains or attempts to obtain such service
for himself or another person or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
therefor by himself or another person by means of (a) tampering or
making connection with the equipment of the supplier, whether by
mechanical, electrical, acoustical or other means, or (b) offering for
sale or otherwise making available, to anyone other than the provider of
a telecommunications service for such service provider's own use in the
provision of its service, any telecommunications decoder or descrambler,
a principal function of which defeats a mechanism of electronic signal
encryption, jamming or individually addressed switching imposed by the
provider of any such telecommunications service to restrict the delivery
of such service, or (c) any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
be false, or (d) any other artifice, trick, deception, code or device.
For the purposes of this subdivision the telecommunications decoder or
descrambler described in paragraph (b) above or the device described in
paragraph (d) above shall not include any non-decoding and
non-descrambling channel frequency converter or any television receiver
type-accepted by the federal communications commission. In any
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that telecommunications
equipment, including, without limitation, any cable television
converter, descrambler, or related equipment, has been tampered with or
otherwise intentionally prevented from performing its functions of
control of service delivery without the consent of the supplier of the
service, or that telecommunications equipment, including, without
limitation, any cable television converter, descrambler, receiver, or
related equipment, has been connected to the equipment of the supplier
of the service without the consent of the supplier of the service, shall
be presumptive evidence that the resident to whom the service which is
at the time being furnished by or through such equipment has, with
intent to avoid payment by himself or another person for a prospective
or already rendered service, created or caused to be created with
reference to such equipment, the condition so existing. A person who
tampers with such a device or equipment without the consent of the
supplier of the service is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to
enable another to avoid, payment for the service involved. In any
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that any telecommunications
decoder or descrambler, a principal function of which defeats a
mechanism of electronic signal encryption, jamming or individually
addressed switching imposed by the provider of any such
telecommunications service to restrict the delivery of such service, has
been offered for sale or otherwise made available by anyone other than
the supplier of such service shall be presumptive evidence that the
person offering such equipment for sale or otherwise making it available
has, with intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for such service, obtained or attempted to obtain such
service for himself or another person or avoided or attempted to avoid
payment therefor by himself or another person; or
5. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for any telephone service which is provided for a charge
or compensation he (a) sells, offers for sale or otherwise makes
available, without consent, an existing, canceled or revoked access
device; or (b) uses, without consent, an existing, canceled or revoked
access device; or (c) knowingly obtains any telecommunications service
with fraudulent intent by use of an unauthorized, false, or fictitious
name, identification, telephone number, or access device. For purposes
of this subdivision access device means any telephone calling card
number, credit card number, account number, mobile identification
number, electronic serial number or personal identification number that
can be used to obtain telephone service.
* * *