Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 400.00
Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 4, TITLE W, ARTICLE 400
§ 400.00 Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms.
1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
section except by the licensing officer, and then only after
investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application
for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
an applicant (a) twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard, or the
national guard of the state of New York, no such age restriction shall
apply; (b) of good moral character, which, for the purposes of this
article, shall mean having the essential character, temperament and
judgement necessary to be entrusted with a weapon and to use it only in
a manner that does not endanger oneself or others; (c) who has not been
convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense or who is not the
subject of an outstanding warrant of arrest issued upon the alleged
commission of a felony or serious offense; (d) who is not a fugitive
from justice; (e) who is not an unlawful user of or addicted to any
controlled substance as defined in section 21 U.S.C. 802; (f) who being
a noncitizen (i) is not illegally or unlawfully in the United States or
(ii) has not been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant
visa subject to the exception in 18 U.S.C. 922(y)(2); (g) who has not
been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions; (h)
who, having been a citizen of the United States, has not renounced his
or her citizenship; (i) who has stated whether he or she has ever
suffered any mental illness; (j) who has not been involuntarily
committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of an office of the
department of mental hygiene pursuant to article nine or fifteen of the
* * *