Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 402
Provisions of retail instalment contracts and obligations
Personal Property (PEP) CHAPTER 41, ARTICLE 10
§ 402. Provisions of retail instalment contracts and obligations. 1. A
retail instalment contract or obligation shall be dated and in writing;
the printed portion thereof shall be in at least eight point type.
2. A contract or obligation shall contain the entire agreement of the
parties with respect to the goods and services, including any promise,
whether made in writing or orally, by the seller, made as an inducement
to the buyer to become a party to the contract or which is part of the
contract or which is made incidental to negotiations between the seller
and the buyer with respect to the sale of the goods or services that are
the subject of the contract, that the seller will compensate the buyer
for referring customers or prospective customers to the seller for goods
or services which the seller has for sale or for referring the seller to
such customers or prospective customers. In any case in which, pursuant
to the preceding provisions, the contract contains a promise to
compensate the buyer for referring customers or prospective customers to
the seller or the seller to such customers, the contract must contain a
provision to the effect that the amount otherwise owing under the
contract at any time is reduced by the amount of compensation owing
pursuant to such promise, and:
(a) Both at the top of the contract or obligation and directly above
the space reserved for the signature of the buyer, the words RETAIL
INSTALMENT CONTRACT or RETAIL INSTALMENT OBLIGATION, as the case may be,
in at least ten point bold type; and
(b) Either a notice in at least eight point bold type reading as
follows: NOTICE TO THE BUYER: 1. Do not sign this agreement before you
read it or if it contains any blank space. 2. You are entitled to a
completely filled in copy of this agreement. 3. Under the law, you have
the right to pay off in advance the full amount due and under certain
conditions to obtain a partial refund of the credit service charge or a
notice in at least eight point bold type reading as follows: NOTICE TO
THE BUYER: 1. Do not sign this agreement before you read it or if it
contains any blank space. 2. You are entitled to a completely filled in
copy of this agreement. 3. Under the law, you have the right to pay off
in advance the full amount due. If you do so, you may, depending on the
nature of the credit service charge, either: (a) prepay without penalty,
or (b) under certain circumstances obtain a rebate of the credit service
charge.
3. A contract or obligation shall:
(a) Contain the names of the seller and the buyer, the place of
business of the seller, the residence or place of business of the buyer
as specified by the buyer and an adequate description of the services
and goods (including the make and model, if any, in the case of goods
customarily sold by make and model); and
(b) Set forth the following items:
(1) All items required to be disclosed by the act of congress entitled
"Truth in Lending Act" and the regulations thereunder, as such act and
regulations may from time to time be amended;
(2) If any instalment substantially exceeds in amount any prior
instalment other than the down-payment, contain the following legend
printed in ten point bold type or typewritten: THIS CONTRACT IS NOT
PAYABLE IN INSTALMENTS OF EQUAL AMOUNTS: followed, if there be but one
larger instalment, by: AN INSTALMENT OF $..........WILL BE DUE ON
..........or, if there be more than one larger instalment, by: LARGER
INSTALMENTS WILL BE DUE AS FOLLOWS.........(insert the amount or amounts
of every larger instalment and its due date.) In the case of a retail
instalment obligation, OBLIGATION shall be substituted for CONTRACT in
the required legend. If the credit service charge with respect to the
contract or obligation is calculated pursuant to subdivision four of
section four hundred four of this article, the disclosure provided for
in this subparagraph may be omitted.
4. No contract or obligation shall be signed by the buyer when it
contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed; however,
if delivery of the goods is not made at the time of the execution of the
contract or obligation and it so provides, the identifying numbers or
marks of the goods and the due date of the first instalment may be left
blank and later inserted by the seller in the seller's counterpart of
the contract or obligation after it has been signed by the buyer.
5. If the cost of any credit unemployment, group credit life or other
insurance is included in the contract or obligation and a separate
charge is made to the buyer for such insurance:
(a) The contract or obligation shall state whether the insurance is to
be procured by the buyer or the seller;
(b) The amount, if any, so included for such insurance, shall not
exceed the premiums chargeable in accordance with rate filings made with
the superintendent of financial services for such insurance by the
insurer; and, if such group credit life or other insurance is cancelled,
the refund for unearned insurance premiums received or receivable by the
holder of the contract, or the excess of the amount included in the
contract for group credit life insurance over the premiums paid or
payable by the holder of the contract therefor, together with, in either
case, the unearned portion of the credit service charge applicable
thereto, shall be credited to the final maturing instalments of the
retail instalment contract, provided that no such credit need be made if
the amount thereof would be less than one dollar; and
* * *