Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 512
Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or judgment
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 5
§ 512. Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or
judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded
upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to
have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases:
1. Where there has been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
diligent owner on notice.
2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as
provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this
article.
3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for the supply of
fuel or of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for
the ordinary use of the occupant.
Where a known farm or a single lot has been partly improved, the
portion of the farm or lot that has been left not cleared or not
enclosed, according to the usual course and custom of the adjoining
country, is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as
the part improved and cultivated.