Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-01-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 715
Grounds and procedure where use or occupancy is illegal
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 7
§ 715. Grounds and procedure where use or occupancy is illegal. 1. An
owner or tenant, including a tenant of one or more rooms of an apartment
house, tenement house or multiple dwelling, of any premises within two
hundred feet from other demised real property used or occupied in whole
or in part as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd
persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade,
business or manufacture, or any domestic corporation organized for the
suppression of vice, subject to or which submits to visitation by the
state department of social services and possesses a certificate from
such department of such fact and of conformity with regulations of the
department, or any duly authorized enforcement agency of the state or of
a subdivision thereof, under a duty to enforce the provisions of the
penal law or of any state or local law, ordinance, code, rule or
regulation relating to buildings, may serve personally upon the owner or
landlord of the premises so used or occupied, or upon his agent, a
written notice requiring the owner or landlord to make an application
for the removal of the person so using or occupying the same. If the
owner or landlord or his agent does not make such application within
five days thereafter; or, having made it, does not in good faith
diligently prosecute it, the person, corporation or enforcement agency
giving the notice may bring a proceeding under this article for such
removal as though the petitioner were the owner or landlord of the
premises, and shall have precedence over any similar proceeding
thereafter brought by such owner or landlord or to one theretofore
brought by him and not prosecuted diligently and in good faith. Proof of
the ill repute of the demised premises or of the inmates thereof or of
those resorting thereto shall constitute presumptive evidence of the
unlawful use of the demised premises required to be stated in the
petition for removal. Both the person in possession of the property and
the owner or landlord shall be made respondents in the proceeding.
2. For purposes of this section, two or more convictions of any person
or persons had, within a period of one year, for any of the offenses
described in section 230.00, 230.05, 230.06, 230.11, 230.12, 230.13,
230.20, 230.25, 230.30, 230.32 or 230.40 of the penal law arising out of
conduct engaged in at the same real property consisting of a dwelling as
that term is defined in subdivision four of section four of the multiple
dwelling law shall be presumptive evidence of conduct constituting use
of the premises for purposes of prostitution.
3. For the purposes of this section, two or more convictions of any
person or persons had, within a period of one year, for any of the
offenses described in section 225.00, 225.05, 225.10, 225.15, 225.20,
225.30, 225.32, 225.35 or 225.40 of the penal law, arising out of
conduct engaged in at the same premises consisting of a dwelling as that
term is defined in subdivision four of section four of the multiple
dwelling law shall be presumptive evidence of unlawful use of such
premises and of the owner's knowledge of the same.
4. A court granting a petition pursuant to this section may, in
addition to any other order provided by law, make an order imposing and
requiring the payment by the respondent of a civil penalty not exceeding
five thousand dollars to the municipality in which the subject premises
is located and, the payment of reasonable attorneys fees and the costs
of the proceeding to the petitioner. In any such case multiple
respondents shall be jointly and severally liable for any payment so
ordered and the amounts of such payments shall constitute a lien upon
the subject realty.
5. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section, an enforcement
agency of the state or of a subdivision thereof, which may commence a
proceeding under this section, may subpoena witnesses, compel their
attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a court and
require that any books, records, documents or papers relevant or
material to the inquiry be turned over to him for inspection,
examination or audit, pursuant to the civil practice law and rules. If a
person subpoenaed to attend upon such inquiry fails to obey the command
of a subpoena without reasonable cause, or if a person in attendance
upon such inquiry shall, without reasonable cause, refuse to be sworn or
to be examined or to answer a question or to produce a book or paper,
when ordered to do so by the officer conducting such inquiry, he shall
be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.