Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 210
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 210. Jurisdictional predicate
1. Traditional bases. The court shall exercise jurisdiction over
persons and property as heretofore or hereafter permitted by law.
2. Additional bases.
(a) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any
non-domiciliary, or his fiduciary, as to any matter within the subject
matter jurisdiction of the court arising from any act or omission of the
non-domiciliary within the state, either in person or through an agent
and the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any
non-domiciliary, or his fiduciary, as to any matter arising from any act
or omission of the non-domiciliary without the state affecting the real
property in this state which was in the name of the domiciliary decedent
of an estate or personal property which was on deposit in this state in
a savings bank, savings and loan institution, commercial bank, lending
institution or a brokerage account, stocks, bonds or other marketable
securities registered in the name of the domiciliary decedent or with
another within one year of the date of death of the domiciliary
decedent.
(b) The receipt and acceptance of any property paid or distributed out
of and as part of the administration of an estate subject to the
jurisdiction of the court, other than the payment of taxes under article
26 of the tax law to the commissioner of taxation and finance, shall
constitute a submission by such recipient to the jurisdiction of the
court as to any matter concerning the payment or distribution, including
proceedings for the recovery thereof.