Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2312
Commissions of corporate trustees, including when acting as donees of powers during minority or donees of power in trust 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 23
§ 2312. Commissions of corporate trustees, including when acting as
donees of powers during minority or donees of power in trust
1. If the will or lifetime trust instrument makes provisions for
specific rates or amounts of commissions (other than a general reference
to commissions allowed by law or words of like import) for a corporate
trustee, or, if a corporate trustee has agreed to accept specific rates
or amounts of commissions, a corporate trustee, whether as trustee or as
donee of a power in trust, including for purposes of this section as
donee of a power during minority, created under the provisions of the
will or lifetime trust instrument, shall be entitled to be compensated
in accordance with such provisions or agreement, as the case may be.
2. For trusts having a principal value of more than four hundred
thousand dollars and as donee of a power in trust where the property
subject to the power, including for purposes of this section the
property subject to a power during minority, has a principal value of
more than four hundred thousand dollars and subject to the provisions of
subdivision 4 of this section, if the will or lifetime trust instrument
does not make provisions for specific rates or amounts of commissions,
or, contains only a general reference to commissions allowed by law or
words of like import, a corporate trustee shall be entitled to such
commissions as may be reasonable, and the court, upon application of a
person interested in the trust or in the fund held by the corporate
trustee as donee of a power in trust, may review the reasonableness of
the commission of such corporate trustee.
3. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision 4 of this
section and regardless of the principal value of the trust: (a) during
the continuance of a trust created solely for public, religious,
charitable, scientific, literary, educational or fraternal uses and
during the period of continuance of such a trust after the termination
of a life use or uses a corporate trustee shall be entitled to and may
retain commissions from income in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision 1 or 2 hereof, as the case may be.
(b) In the case of a trust created solely for public, religious,
charitable, scientific, literary, educational or fraternal uses a
corporate trustee shall not be entitled to any commission from
principal.
(c) In the case of such a trust which continues after the termination
of the measuring life use or uses a corporate trustee for the period of
the measuring life use or uses shall be entitled to commissions from
* * *