Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 11
Reservation of power by legislature
Statute of Local Governments (SLG) CHAPTER 58-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 11. Reservation of power by legislature. The legislature hereby
excludes from the scope of the grants of powers to local governments in
this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to enact any law
described in this section notwithstanding the fact that it repeals,
diminishes, impairs or suspends a power granted to one or more local
governments in this statute:
1. Any law relating to the defense or protection of the state or to
the continuity of state or local governmental operations during periods
of emergency caused by enemy attack, actual or imminent, or by disaster.
2. Any law enacted as provided by paragraph two of subdivision (b) of
section two of article nine of the constitution on request of the
legislative body of each affected local government, on request of the
chief executive officer of each affected local government concurred in
by its legislative body or, except in the case of the city of New York,
on certificate of necessity from the governor.
3. Any law amending an alternative form of county government which is
subject to referendum pursuant to paragraph one or paragraph two of
subdivision (h) of section one of article nine of the constitution.
4. Any law relating to a matter other than the property, affairs or
government of a local government.
5. Any law authorizing the voluntary transfer of a power by a local
government to another local government or other governmental agency.
6. Any law authorizing the voluntary exercise of a power by a local
government in cooperation with another local government or other
governmental agency.