Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-08-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 459-A
Definitions
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6-A
§ 459-a. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. "Victim of domestic
violence" means any person over the age of sixteen, any married person
or any parent accompanied by his or her minor child or children in
situations in which such person or such person's child is a victim of an
act which would constitute a violation of the penal law, including, but
not limited to acts constituting disorderly conduct, harassment,
aggravated harassment, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual
abuse, stalking, criminal mischief, menacing, reckless endangerment,
kidnapping, assault, attempted assault, attempted murder, criminal
obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation, identity
theft, grand larceny or coercion; and
(i) such act or acts have resulted in actual physical or emotional
injury or have created a substantial risk of physical or emotional harm
to such person or such person's child; and
(ii) such act or acts are or are alleged to have been committed by a
family or household member.
2. "Family or household members" mean the following individuals:
(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
(b) persons legally married to one another;
(c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
still reside in the same household;
(d) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether such
persons are married or have lived together at any time;
(e) unrelated persons who are continually or at regular intervals
living in the same household or who have in the past continually or at
regular intervals lived in the same household;
(f) persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such
persons have lived together at any time. Factors that may be considered
in determining whether a relationship is an "intimate relationship"
include, but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship,
regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the
frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the
relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization
between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
to constitute an "intimate relationship"; or
(g) any other category of individuals deemed to be a victim of
domestic violence as defined by the office of children and family
services in regulation.
3. "Parent" means a natural or adoptive parent or any individual
lawfully charged with a minor child's care or custody.
4. "Residential program for victims of domestic violence" means any
residential care program certified by the department and operated by a
not-for-profit organization in accordance with the regulations of the
department for the purpose of providing emergency shelter, services and
care to victims of domestic violence. Residential programs for victims
of domestic violence shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(a) "Domestic violence shelters", which shall include any residential
care facility organized for the exclusive purpose of providing emergency
shelter, services and care to victims of domestic violence and their
minor children, if any;
(b) "Domestic violence programs" which shall include any facility
which otherwise meets or would meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, except that victims of domestic violence and their
minor children, if any, constitute at least seventy percent of the
clientele of such program; and
(c) "Safe home networks" which shall include any organized network of
private homes offering emergency shelter and services to victims of
domestic violence and their minor children, if any. Such network shall
be coordinated by a not-for-profit organization.
5. "Non-residential program for victims of domestic violence" means
any program operated by a not-for-profit organization, for the purpose
of providing non-residential services to victims of domestic violence,
including, but not limited to, information and referral services,
advocacy, counseling, and community education and outreach activities
and providing or arranging for hotline services. Victims of domestic
violence and their children, if any, shall constitute at least seventy
percent of the clientele of such programs.