Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-08-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 484
Unlawful acts; violations of article
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20-A
§ 484. Unlawful acts; violations of article. (a) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, it shall be unlawful and a violation of this
article:
1. For any agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer, with intent to
injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition, or
with intent to avoid the collection or paying over of such taxes as may
be required by law, to advertise, offer to sell, or sell cigarettes at
less than cost of such agent wholesale dealer or retail dealer, as the
case may be.
2. For any wholesale dealer:
(A) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent
with respect to sales to wholesale dealers; or
(B) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
any rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection
with the purchase of cigarettes.
3. For any chain store:
(A) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent
with respect to sales to chain stores; or
(B) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
any rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection
with the purchase of cigarettes.
4. For any retail dealer:
(A) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent
for sales to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price
less than the cost of the wholesale dealer; or
(B) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure
any rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection
with the purchase of cigarettes.
5. (A) Upon a first violation of any of the provisions of this
article, after due notice and opportunity for a hearing, the
commissioner may suspend the license of any agent or wholesale dealer
for a period of not more than thirty days or impose a civil fine not to
exceed twenty thousand dollars or both such suspension and fine.
(B) Upon a second or subsequent violation committed within three years
following a prior finding of violation, after due notice and opportunity
for a hearing, the commissioner shall revoke the license of any agent or
wholesale dealer unless (i) the penalty imposed for the first violation
was a fine only; or (ii) the commissioner determines, on a showing by
the agent or wholesale dealer, that the second or subsequent violation
is due to reasonable cause or that such agent or wholesale dealer acted
in good faith, in which case the commissioner may suspend such license
for a period of not more than sixty days or impose a civil fine not to
exceed fifty thousand dollars or both such suspension and fine.
(C) In determining whether to suspend or revoke or in assessing the
amount of any fine under this paragraph the commissioner shall give due
consideration to the gravity of the violation, the size of the agent's
or wholesale dealer's business, the amount of the sale in violation of
this article below the minimum markup and the history of previous
violations. The penalties provided for in this paragraph shall be
determined, assessed, collected and paid in the manner provided in
section four hundred seventy-eight of this chapter, as if such penalties
were taxes imposed pursuant to this article.
6. Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell or sale of cigarettes
by any agent, wholesale dealer, chain store or retail dealer at less
* * *