Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1199
Driver responsibility assessment
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 31
§ 1199. Driver responsibility assessment. 1. In addition to any fines,
fees, penalties and surcharges authorized by law, any person convicted
of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two
of this article, or any person found to have refused a chemical test in
accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article not
arising out of the same incident as a conviction for a violation of any
of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,
shall become liable to the department for payment of a driver
responsibility assessment as provided in this section.
2. The amount of the driver responsibility assessment under this
section shall be two hundred fifty dollars per year for a three-year
period.
3. Upon receipt of evidence that a person is liable for the driver
responsibility assessment required by this section, the commissioner
shall notify such person by first class mail to the address of such
person on file with the department or at the current address provided by
the United States postal service of the amount of such assessment, the
time and manner of making required payments, and that failure to make
payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver's license or
privilege of obtaining a driver's license.
4. If a person shall fail to pay any driver responsibility assessment
as provided in this section, the commissioner shall suspend such
person's driver's license or privilege of obtaining a license. Such
suspension shall remain in effect until any and all outstanding driver
responsibility assessments have been paid in full.
5. The provisions of this section shall also be applicable to any
person convicted of any violation of section forty-nine-a of the
navigation law, any person convicted of a violation of section 25.24 of
the parks, recreation and historic preservation law, or any person found
to have refused a chemical test in accordance with the applicable
provisions of either the navigation law or the parks, recreation and
historic preservation law not arising out of the same incident as such
conviction.