Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 401
Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 14
§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals. 1. Registration
by owners. a. No motor vehicle shall be operated or driven upon the
public highways of this state without first being registered in
accordance with the provisions of this article, except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter.
b. Every owner of a motor vehicle which shall be operated or driven
upon the public highways of this state shall, except as otherwise
expressly provided, cause to be presented, by mail or otherwise, to the
office or a branch office of the commissioner, or to any agent of the
commissioner, constituted as provided in this chapter, an application
for registration addressed to the commissioner, and on a blank to be
prepared under the direction of and furnished by the commissioner for
that purpose, containing: (a) a brief description of the motor vehicle
to be registered, including the name and factory number of such vehicle,
and such other facts as the commissioner shall require; (b) the weight
of the vehicle upon which the registration fee is based if the fee is
based on weight; (c) the name and residence, including county of the
owner of such motor vehicle; (d) provided that, if such motor vehicle is
used or to be used as an omnibus, the applicant also shall so certify,
and in the case of an omnibus also certify as to the seating capacity,
and if the omnibus is to be operated wholly within a municipality
pursuant to a franchise other than a franchise express or implied in
articles of incorporation upon certain streets designated in such
franchise, those facts shall also be certified, and a certified copy of
such franchise furnished to the commissioner; (e) provided, that, if
such motor vehicle is an altered livery, the applicant shall so furnish
a certified copy of the length of the center panel of such vehicle,
provided, however, that the commissioner shall require such proof, as he
may determine is necessary, in the application for registration and
provided further, if the center panel of such vehicle exceeds one
hundred inches, the commissioner shall require proof that such vehicle
is in compliance with all applicable federal and state motor vehicle
safety standards; and (f) such additional facts or evidence as the
commissioner may require in connection with the application for
registration. Every owner of a trailer shall also make application for
the registration thereof in the manner herein provided for an
application to register a motor vehicle, but shall contain a statement
showing the manufacturer's number or other identification satisfactory
to the commissioner and no number plate for a trailer issued under the
provisions of subdivision three of section four hundred two of this
* * *