Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 506
Reexamination of licensees
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 5, ARTICLE 19
§ 506. Reexamination of licensees. 1. If the commissioner has
reasonable grounds to believe that a person holding a license issued
pursuant to this article is not qualified to drive a motor vehicle, the
commissioner may require such person to submit to an examination to
determine his qualifications.
2. The commissioner may require every person holding a license issued
pursuant to this article to submit to such an examination as shall be
determined by him to be appropriate if such person has been involved in
three accidents while driving a motor vehicle or motorcycle within a
period of eighteen months, if such accidents were required to be
reported by section six hundred five of this chapter.
3. If the licensee satisfactorily passes any such examination, he
shall be so informed and his license shall continue to be valid. If he
fails to pass, the commissioner shall take such reasonable action as may
be required. Such action may consist of imposing restrictions on the
use of the license of such person, in suspending such license for a
definite or indefinite period, or in revoking such license. If any such
person fails after reasonable notice or refuses to submit to an
examination, the commissioner may revoke his license or suspend it for
an indefinite period solely because of such failure or refusal.
4. Any person holding a license issued pursuant to this chapter who
suffers permanent loss of use of one or both hands or arms or of one or
both feet or legs, or one eye shall, before operating any motor vehicle
or motorcycle make report thereof to the commissioner, who shall take
such reasonable action as may be proper under the provisions of this
section.
5. Upon the permanent loss of use of both eyes a license issued under
this article shall be null and void.