Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-04-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Actionable injuries in claims for disability benefits; subrogation
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 9
§ 227. Actionable injuries in claims for disability benefits;
subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled to disability benefits under
this article be disabled by injury caused by the negligence or wrong of
a third party, such employee need not elect whether to take such
disability benefits or to pursue his remedy against such third party,
but may take his benefits under this article. The carrier liable for
payment of disability benefits under this article or the chairman in
case of benefits paid under section two hundred seven or two hundred
thirteen shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
third party, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the
deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys'
fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total
amount of disability benefits provided by this article and paid, and to
such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such
carrier or the chairman. Should the employee secure a recovery from such
third party, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee
may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party
action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no
action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and
necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred in effecting
such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the
court between the employee and the lienor. Notice of the commencement of
such action shall be given within ninety days thereafter to the employer
or carrier or to the chairman, as the case may be. The foregoing rights,
limitations, and procedures shall also apply to actions and recoveries
under the employers' liability act, and section six hundred
eighty-eight, title forty-six, United States code, and under the
maritime doctrine of wages, maintenance and cure. Any of the foregoing
providers of disability benefits which has recovered a lien pursuant to
the provisions hereof against the recovery of a person injured on or
after December first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven and before July
first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, through the use or operation of a
motor vehicle in this state, shall notify such person by certified mail,
in a manner to be approved by the chairman and the superintendent of
financial services, of the responsibilities of an "insurer" (as defined
in subsection (g) of section five thousand one hundred two of the
insurance law), to reimburse such person under such circumstances to the
extent that the recovered lien represents first party benefits as
defined in article fifty-one of the insurance law.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article the carrier
liable for payment of disability benefits under this article, or the
chairman in case benefits are paid under section two hundred seven or
section two hundred thirteen of this chapter shall not have a lien on
* * *