Assembly and Senate Announce General Conference Committee Appointments

Majority Press

March 14, 2018

Legislature to convene General Budget Conference Committee meeting today at 4:15 p.m. in Hearing Room B of the Legislative Office Building.

 

2018 General Budget Conference Committee

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Carl E. Heastie (Co-Chair)
 
John J. Flanagan (Co-Chair)
Helene Weinstein
 
Jeffrey D. Klein
Joseph Morelle
 
John A. DeFrancisco
Earlene Hooper
 
Catharine M. Young
*Jeffrion Aubry
 
*John Bonacic
Brian Kolb
 
Andrea Stewart-Cousins
*Bob Oaks
 
*Liz Krueger
 
 
 

JOINT BUDGET SUBCOMMITTEES

CYCLE A

Public Protection / Criminal Justice / Judiciary

Thursday, March 15, 12:15 p.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Joseph Lentol (Co-Chair)
 
Andrew Lanza (Co-Chair)
Jeffrey Dinowitz
 
Thomas Croci
David Weprin
 
Martin Golden
Crystal Peoples-Stokes
 
Patrick Gallivan
*Erik Dilan
 
*John Bonacic
*Latrice Walker
 
Brad Hoylman
Joseph Giglio
 
*Jamaal Bailey
*Brian Curran
 
 
 

Mental Hygiene

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Aileen Gunther (Co-Chair)
 
Robert Ortt (Co-Chair)
Linda Rosenthal
 
Fred Akshar
Angelo Santabarbara
 
Chris Jacobs
Diana Richardson
 
George Amedore
*David Buchwald
 
*Jesse Hamilton
*Pamela Hunter
 
John Brooks
Steve Hawley
 
*José Serrano
*Mark Johns
 
 
 

Higher Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Deborah Glick (Co-Chair)
 
Kenneth LaValle (Co-Chair)

 

William Colton
 
Pam Helming
Charles Lavine
 
Betty Little
Thomas Abinanti
 
Rich Funke
*Carmen De La Rosa
 
*Jose Peralta
*Alicia Hyndman
 
Toby Ann Stavisky
Marc Butler
 
*Kevin Parker
*Nicole Malliotakis
 
 
 

 General Government / Local Assistance

Assembly Parlor, Capitol

 

Assembly
 
Senate
William Magnarelli (Co-Chair)
 
 James Seward (Co-Chair)
Sandra Galef
 
Kathy Marchione
Michael Benedetto
 
Simcha Felder
Matthew Titone
 
David Carlucci
*Kenneth Zebrowski
 
*Phil Boyle
*Billy Jones
 
Neil Breslin
William Barclay
 
*Brian Kavanagh
*Gary Finch
 
 

CYCLE B

 Environment / Agriculture / Housing

Thursday, March 15, 1 p.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Steve Englebright (Co-Chair)
 
Betty Little (Co-Chair)
Steven Cymbrowitz
 
Joseph Griffo
William Magee
 
Tom O'Mara
Daniel O'Donnell
 
Patty Ritchie
*Addie Jenne
 
*Rich Funke
*Carrie Woerner
 
Todd Kaminsky
Clifford Crouch
 
*Leroy Comrie
*Michael Fitzpatrick
 
 
 

Transportation

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
David Gantt (Co-Chair)
 
Joseph Robach (Co-Chair)
Amy Paulin
 
Elaine Phillips
Michael Cusick
 
Mike Ranzenhofer
Phillip Steck
 
Tony Avella
*Rodneyse Bichotte
 
*Thomas Croci
*Tremaine Wright
 
Martin Dilan
Philip Palmesano
 
*Brian Benjamin
*David McDonough
 
 
 

 Human Services/ Labor

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Michele Titus (Co-Chair)
 
James Tedisco (Co-Chair)
Peter Abbate
 
Diane Savino
Ellen Jaffee
 
Fred Akshar
Andrew Hevesi
 
Terrence Murphy
*Harry Bronson
 
*Marisol Alcantara
*Yuh-Line Niou
 
Velmanette Montgomery
Andrew Goodell
 
*James Sanders
*Ken Blankenbush
 
 

CYCLE C

Economic Development

Thursday, March 15, 11:30 a.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Robin Schimminger (Co-Chair)
 
Phil Boyle (Co-Chair)
J. Gary Pretlow
 
Joseph Griffo
Fred Thiele
 
John Bonacic
Al Stirpe
 
Terrence Murphy
*Monica Wallace
 
*George Amedore
*Clyde Vanel
 
Tim Kennedy
Raymond Walter
 
*Leroy Comrie
*Christopher Friend
 
 
 

Health

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Richard Gottfried (Co-Chair)
 
Kemp Hannon (Co-Chair)
Kevin Cahill
 
David Valesky
Donna Lupardo
 
William Larkin
Maritza Davila
 
Susan Serino
*Kimberly Jean-Pierre
 
*Martin Golden
*Rebecca Seawright
 
Gustavo Rivera
Andrew Raia
 
*Roxanne Persaud
*Daniel Stec
 
 
 

Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly
 
Senate
Catherine Nolan (Co-Chair)
 
Carl Marcellino (Co-Chair)
Vivian Cook
 
James Seward
Barbara Lifton
 
Michael Ranzenhofer
Didi Barrett
 
Patrick Gallivan
*Latoya Joyner
 
*Simcha Felder
*Jaime Williams
 
*Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr.
Dean Murray
                John Brooks
*Edward Ra
 
 
-30-

*Alternate

 

NOTE: PDF of schedule is also attached. (See attached file: 2018-19 Budget Conference Committees.pdf)