Assembly and Senate Announce General Conference Committee Appointments

The New York State Senate Seal

Legislature to Convene General Budget Conference Committee meeting on March 13th at 5:30 p.m. in Hearing Room B of the Legislative Office Building.

2019 General Budget Conference Committee

Assembly

 

Senate

Carl E. Heastie (Co-Chair)

 

Andrea Stewart-Cousins (Co-Chair)

Helene Weinstein

 

Liz Krueger

Crystal Peoples-Stokes

 

Michael Gianaris

Catherine Nolan

 

Brian Benjamin

*Jeffrion Aubry

 

*Jose Serrano

Brian Kolb

 

John Flanagan

*William Barclay

 

*Joe Griffo

JOINT BUDGET SUBCOMMITTEES

CYCLE A

 Thursday, March 14, 12:00 p.m.

Public Protection / Criminal Justice / Judiciary

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Joseph Lentol (Co-Chair)

 

Jamaal Bailey (Co-Chair)

Jeffrey Dinowitz

 

Brad Hoylman

David Weprin

 

Luis Sepulveda

Michele Titus

 

Alessandra Biaggi

*Latrice Walker

 

*Diane Savino

*Harvey Epstein

 

Andrew Lanza

Joseph Giglio

 

*Fred Akshar

*Peter Lawrence

 

 

 

Mental Hygiene

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Aileen Gunther (Co-Chair)

 

David Carlucci (Co-Chair)

Linda Rosenthal

 

John Brooks

Angelo Santabarbara

 

Peter Harckham

David Buchwald

 

Anna Kaplan

*Pamela Hunter

 

*Roxanne Persaud

*Charles Fall

 

George Amedore

Daniel Stec

 

*Rob Ortt

*Mark Johns

 

 

Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Michael Benedetto (Co-Chair)

 

 Shelley Mayer (Co-Chair)

Vivian Cook

 

John Liu

Barbara Lifton

 

Monica Martinez

Sean Ryan

 

Joseph Addabbo

*Latoya Joyner

 

*Jennifer Metzger

*Mathylde Frontus

 

Betty Little

Mary Beth Walsh

 

*James Seward

*Edward Ra

 

 

 

Assembly Parlor, Capitol
 General Government/ Local Assistance

Assembly

 

Senate

Sandra Galef (Co-Chair)

 

Neil Breslin (Co-Chair)

Fred Thiele

 

James Gaughran

Kenneth Zebrowski

 

Andrew Gounardes

Edward Braunstein

 

Robert Jackson

*Billy Jones

 

*Peter Harckham

*Catalina Cruz

 

Michael Ranzenhofer

Philip Palmesano

 

*Patty Ritchie

*Gary Finch

 

 

CYCLE B

Thursday, March 14, 12:45 p.m.

 Environment/ Agriculture/ Housing

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Steve Englebright (Co-Chair)

 

Todd Kaminsky (Co-Chair)

Steven Cymbrowitz

 

Jennifer Metzger

Donna Lupardo

 

Brian Kavanagh

Daniel O'Donnell

 

Rachel May

*Carrie Woerner

 

*Kevin Parker

*Steve Stern

 

Phil Boyle

Clifford Crouch

 

*Daphne Jordan

*Brian Miller

 

 

Transportation

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

William Magnarelli (Co-Chair)

 

Tim Kennedy (Co-Chair)

Amy Paulin

 

Leroy Comrie

Michael Cusick

 

John Liu

Phil Steck

 

James Skoufis

*Al Taylor

 

*Jessica Ramos

*Inez Dickens

 

Joe Robach

David McDonough

 

*Thomas O’Mara

*Michael Norris

 

 

 

 Human Services/ Labor

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Ellen Jaffee (Co-Chair)

 

Velmanette Montgomery (Co-Chair)

Peter Abbate

 

Roxanne Persaud

Marcos Crespo

 

Jessica Ramos

Andrew Hevesi

 

John Brooks

*Yuh-Line Niou

 

*Shelley Mayer

*Anthony D’Urso

 

James Tedisco

Andrew Goodell

 

*Sue Serino

*Kenneth Blankenbush

 

 

CYCLE C

Thursday, March 14, 1:30 p.m.

Economic Development

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Robin Schimminger (Co-Chair)

 

Anna Kaplan (Co-Chair)

J. Gary Pretlow

 

James Sanders

Al Stirpe

 

Joseph Addabbo

Didi Barrett

 

Brian Benjamin

*Monica Wallace

 

*Diane Savino

*Clyde Vanel

 

Pamela Helming

Christopher Friend

 

*Robert Antonacci

*Stephen Hawley

 

 

Health

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Richard Gottfried (Co-Chair)

 

Gustavo Rivera (Co-Chair)

Kevin Cahill

 

Julia Salazar

Harry Bronson

 

David Carlucci

Maritza Davila

 

Velmanette Montgomery

*Nathalia Fernandez

 

*Kevin Thomas

*Brian Barnwell

 

Patrick Gallivan

Andrew Raia

 

*Chris Jacobs

*Kevin Byrne

 

 

Higher Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

Assembly

 

Senate

Deborah Glick (Co-Chair)

 

Toby Ann Stavisky (Co-Chair)

William Colton

 

Kevin Parker

Charles Lavine

 

Kevin Thomas

Thomas Abinanti

 

Rachel May

*Carmen De La Rosa

 

*José Serrano

*Alicia Hyndman

 

Ken LaValle

Andrew Garbarino

 

*Rich Funke

*Nicole Malliotakis

 

 

 

*Alternate

 

 

Senators Involved