Senate Announces Legislative Committee Chairs

January 07, 2016

Temporary President of the New York State Senate and Majority Leader John J. Flanagan today handed up the following committee assignments:

Aging:
Serino, Chair

Felder, Funke, Golden, LaValle, Marchione, Valesky

Agriculture:
Ritchie, Chair

Funke, Gallivan, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Seward, Valesky, Young

Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:
Amedore, Chair

Bonacic, Carlucci, Croci, Ritchie

Banks:
Savino, Chair

Farley, Vice-Chair
Akshar, Amedore, Avella, Bonacic, Golden, Marcellino, Marchione, Martins, Murphy, O’Mara

Children and Families:
Avella, Chair

Bonacic, Savino, Serino, Young

Cities:
Felder, Chair

Akshar, Funke, Ortt, Savino

Civil Service and Pensions:
Golden, Chair

Croci, Lanza, Martins, Ortt, Ritchie, Savino

Codes:
Nozzolio, Chair

Lanza, Vice-Chair
Akshar, Boyle, Gallivan, Golden, Griffo, O’Mara, Savino, Venditto

Commerce, Economic Development and Small Business:
Boyle, Chair

Felder, Funke, Gallivan, Griffo, Robach, Valesky

Consumer Protection:
Venditto, Chair

Akshar, Amedore, Boyle, Funke, Robach, Savino

Corporations, Authorities and Commissions:
Ranzenhofer, Chair

Amedore, Larkin, Martins, Ortt

Crime Victims, Crime and Corrections:
Gallivan, Chair

Akshar, Griffo, Little, Nozzolio, Ritchie, Savino, Venditto

Cultural Affairs and Tourism:
Funke, Chair

Avella, Bonacic, Griffo, Marcellino, Marchione, Ritchie, Serino

Education:
Marcellino, Chair

Avella, Croci, Farley, Lanza, LaValle, Little, Ranzenhofer, Robach, Serino, Seward, Valesky

Elections:
Akshar, Chair

Amedore, Avella, Gallivan, Marchione, Nozzolio

Energy:
Griffo, Chair

Carlucci, Croci, Little, Martins, O’Mara, Ritchie

Environmental Conservation
O’Mara, Chair

Avella, Vice-Chair
Funke, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Ortt, Young

Ethics:
Croci, Chair

Farley, Lanza, Murphy

Finance:
Young, Chair

Bonacic, Boyle, Farley, Gallivan, Golden, Griffo, Hannon, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Marchione, Martins, Nozzolio, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Ritchie, Robach, Savino, Seward, Valesky

Health:
Hannon, Chair

Valesky, Vice-Chair
Farley, Felder, Golden, Larkin, Little, Martins, Murphy, Seward, Young

Higher Education:
LaValle, Chair

Croci, Funke, Gallivan, Griffo, Ortt, Ritchie, Robach, Serino, Seward, Valesky, Venditto
 
Housing:
Little, Chair

Avella, Bonacic, Boyle, Gallivan, Young
 
Infrastructure and Capital Investment:
Lanza, Chair

Carlucci, Croci, Felder, Gallivan, Robach

Insurance:
Seward, Chair

Avella, Carlucci, Golden, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Martins, Murphy, O’Mara, Serino, Venditto
 
Investigations and Government Operations:
Lanza, Chair

Carlucci, Golden, Murphy, Nozzolio, O’Mara
 
Judiciary:
Bonacic, Chair

Amedore, Avella, Boyle, Croci, Hannon, Lanza, LaValle, Nozzolio, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Savino, Serino, Venditto
 
Labor:
Martins, Chair

Akshar, Gallivan, Hannon, Marcellino, Murphy, Ortt, Robach, Savino, Venditto
 
Local Government:
Marchione, Chair

Boyle, Murphy, Ortt, Ritchie, Valesky
 
Mental Health:
Ortt, Chair

Carlucci, Felder, Hannon, Murphy, Serino, Seward
 
Racing, Gaming and Wagering:
Bonacic, Chair

Boyle, Carlucci, Griffo, Marchione, Nozzolio, Ranzenhofer
 
Rules:
Flanagan, Chair

DeFrancisco, Vice-Chair
Bonacic, Carlucci, Farley, Hannon, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Nozzolio, Robach, Seward, Valesky
  
Social Services:
Carlucci, Chair

Amedore, Farley, Martins, LaValle  

Transportation:
Robach, Chair

Marcellino, Vice-Chair
Avella, Gallivan, Larkin, Martins, Nozzolio, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Ritchie, Valesky, Young
 
Veterans, Homeland Security and Military Affairs:
Croci, Chair

Amedore, Carlucci, Felder, Golden, Larkin, Marchione, Ortt
 
Libraries Select Committee:
Farley, Chair

Avella, Larkin, LaValle, Marcellino, Martins, Ritchie, Seward, Valesky, Venditto
 
State-Native American Relations Select Committee:
Griffo, Chair

Bonacic, Gallivan, Little, Young
 
Science, Technology, Incubation and Entrepreneurship Select Committee:
Golden, Chair

Funke, Vice-Chair
Gallivan, Griffo, LaValle, Ranzenhofer, Robach
 
Administrative Regulation Review Commission:
Murphy, Chair

Boyle
 
Rural Resources:
Ritchie, Chair

Akshar, O’Mara, Valesky