2019 Earth Day Poster Contest Celebration

Dear Students,

Thank you for your wonderful contribution to the New York State Senate’s Earth Day Poster Celebration.   This year we received many outstanding posters that exemplify the creativity of the young people in the 26th Senatorial District.

Each entry from my District displayed tremendous originality and vision as well as obvious concern for the ecological future of our communities and our state.  I am proud of your work and that of your classmates, and encourage you to continue to study and learn more about the serious challenges that face our environment.

And I would like to offer my wholehearted congratulations to all of the participants in this year’s Celebration.  I also want to thank your family and give special thanks to your teachers, whose dedication and involvement in this event provided the encouragement for you to be creative and participate in the 2019 Earth Day Poster Celebration.

Sincerely,
Brian Kavanagh
2019 Submissions
Past Submissions
Past Winners

2019 Poster Submissions

PS 184 Shuang Wen

Past Poster Winners

Alexandra Rodriguez

3rd Grade

Amelia Bratton

2nd Grade

Amelia Jones

4th Grade

Angie Castro

4th Grade

Angie Tatiana Castro

4th Grade

Annie Yang

3rd Grade

Arkady Kokush and Viktor Chtcherbinin

3rd Grade

Ava Alexander, Claire Hardin-Bernhard and Akari Wientzen

3rd Grade

Ayla Radoncic

5th Grade

Brayan Herreras

3rd Grade

Camelia Ramos

3rd Grade

Chloe Eng and Stella Anderson

3rd Grade

Dakota Harrison

4th Grade

Dakota Harrison-4th

5th Grade

Destiny Capunay-5th

5th Grade

Dominik Lee-4th

5th Grade

Eli Choi

3rd Grade

Elisa Barreras

5th Grade

Grant Stace and Daniel Godinger

3rd Grade

Hayden Schwartz

3rd Grade

Isabelle Salas

3rd Grade

Isaiah's Colon

4th Grade

Jalayna Velasquez

4th Grade

Jennifer Cantos

4th Grade

Jennifer Guzman

4th Grade

Julien Turone and Evan Khosh

3rd Grade

Kyanalyn Rosado

5th Grade

Larrell Sumlin

4th Grade

Maxine Wanderer

4th Grade

Michael Ji

3rd Grade

MICHELLE CHEN

6th Grade

Michelle Zhong, Kaya Jardine, and Smith Banks

3rd Grade

Momo Kobayashi

5th Grade

Neve Boggins

5th Grade

Patrick Tang

3rd Grade

Ramon Rivera-4th

5th Grade

Reyanara Sanchez

3rd Grade

Ruby Watters

4th Grade

RUIWEN TANG

6th Grade

Ruxia Chen

3rd Grade

Sydney Rendon-5th

5th Grade

Tadashi Goodrow and Albert Chen

3rd Grade

Zugeli Encarnacion

3rd Grade