2019 Earth Day Poster Contest Celebration

Dear Students,

Thank you for your wonderful contribution to the New York State Senate’s Earth Day Poster Celebration.   This year we received many outstanding posters that exemplify the creativity of the young people in the 23rd Senatorial District.

Each entry from my District displayed tremendous originality and vision as well as obvious concern for the ecological future of our communities and our state.  I am proud of your work and that of your classmates, and encourage you to continue to study and learn more about the serious challenges that face our environment.

And I would like to offer my wholehearted congratulations to all of the participants in this year’s Celebration.  I also want to thank your family and give special thanks to your teachers, whose dedication and involvement in this event provided the encouragement for you to be creative and participate in the 2019 Earth Day Poster Celebration.

Sincerely,
Diane J. Savino
2019 Submissions
Past Submissions
Past Winners

2019 Poster Submissions

Smiles Around Us Academy
The Ps 225 Eileen E Zaglin
PS 212 Lady Deborah Moody
St Peter Catholic Academy
Is 303 Herbert S Eisenberg

Archived Submissions

Archive only goes back to 2017
PS 216 Arturo Toscanini

Past Poster Winners

Julia Timchenko

5th Grade

Aaliyah Ena Peay Barker

3rd Grade

Abdulaziz Shokirov

6th Grade

Abigail Cruz

5th Grade

Abigail Cruz

5th Grade

Abigail Marcinak

5th Grade

Abigail Marcinak

5th Grade

Abigail Meurer

5th Grade

Abigail Meurer

5th Grade

Abigail Sklyar

1st Grade

Acadia Collado

6th Grade

Adam Basin

1st Grade

Adam Basin

1st Grade

Adam Dabrowski

5th Grade

Adelaide Collado

1st Grade

Adiel Nisanov

3rd Grade

Ahmed Algahiem

4th Grade

Aiden Podolskiy

1st Grade

Aiden Podolskiy

1st Grade

Aiyerke Abek

4th Grade

Albino Tello

4th Grade

Alex Forde

1st Grade

Alex Forde

1st Grade

Alexandra Levin

1st Grade

Alexandra Levin

1st Grade

Alexandra Levin

1st Grade

Alexia Rubin

2nd Grade

Alexis Thorne

5th Grade

Alice Rykhlitskaya

2nd Grade

Alicia Carrion Grade 4

6th Grade

Amaya Jones

5th Grade

Amaya Jones

5th Grade

Ana M

4th Grade

Anastasiia Pasternasak

6th Grade

Andoni Soto Grade 6

6th Grade

Andre Kulikov

6th Grade

andrew pouzhky

3rd Grade

Angela Laureno

3rd Grade

Angelina Kobryn

2nd Grade

Anna Kurkina (class 5-C)

5th Grade

Anthony Cuahuizo

4th Grade

Anthony Staiti

5th Grade

Antonina Stawinski

3rd Grade

Anyi Cai

6th Grade

Ariel Khaytin

2nd Grade

Arina Uporova

3rd Grade

Aurora Kraja

3rd Grade

Ava Jichetti

3rd Grade

Ava Veksler

2nd Grade

Ayden Taylor

1st Grade

Ayden Taylor

1st Grade

Ayet Kraja

2nd Grade

aylin seydali

3rd Grade

Benazir Davlyatova

5th Grade

Blake Presto-Lipo

2nd Grade

Brenda Garpestad

5th Grade

Brenda Garpestad

5th Grade

Brian Diaz

3rd Grade

Brian Soto

6th Grade

Brooke Goldman

1st Grade

Brooke Goldman

1st Grade

Brooke Goldman

1st Grade

Bryan Alonso

5th Grade

Bryan Alonso Grade 4

6th Grade

Chloe Larise Grafman

2nd Grade

Christian Koterba

5th Grade

Christina Chen

6th Grade

Class 610

6th Grade

Dalia Gorelik

2nd Grade

Daniel Bezuevsky

1st Grade

Daniel Bezuevsky

1st Grade

Daniel Khamulyak

3rd Grade

daniel li

3rd Grade

Daniel Rojas

3rd Grade

Daniela Buza

6th Grade

Daniela Gubskaya

6th Grade

danielle dubov

3rd Grade

Danila Khmelevskiy

2nd Grade

Dayana Diaz

2nd Grade

Deborah Garcia

5th Grade

Deborah Olanigi

5th Grade

Deborah Olanigi

5th Grade

Dengnah Guzman

2nd Grade

Denis Denisenko

4th Grade

Dexter Weiner

6th Grade

Dizyana Mikhelis

6th Grade

Durdona Alimardanova

6th Grade

Eduard Matta Grade 6

6th Grade

edward khrakovskiy

3rd Grade

Elan Shulkleper

2nd Grade

Eliana Rozenfeld

6th Grade

Ella Li

4th Grade

Ella Rizzo

5th Grade

Ellia Tupone

6th Grade

Emaan Fatima

6th Grade

Emily Braginsky

2nd Grade

Emily Delgadillo Grade 5

6th Grade

emily Guo

4th Grade

Emirhan Kiran

4th Grade

Eric Contreras

6th Grade

Eric Contreras Grade 5

6th Grade

Ethan Bigelman

1st Grade

Ethan Bigelman

1st Grade

Ethan Bigelman

1st Grade

Eva Falcon

5th Grade

Eva Falcon

5th Grade

Eva Litovsky

3rd Grade

evelyn karimov

3rd Grade

Evelyn Reyes

6th Grade

Evelyn Reyes

6th Grade

Farzona Muinjunova Grade 6

6th Grade

Faviana Goldshtein

1st Grade

Faviana Goldshtein

1st Grade

Faviana Goldshteyn

1st Grade

Frederik Schutz

6th Grade

Fredy Venegas

6th Grade

Fredy Venegas and Yosselin Quintero

6th Grade

Gabby Lubo

2nd Grade

Gabriella B

1st Grade

Gabriella Slavin

2nd Grade

Gabriella Smolyar

2nd Grade

Gabriella Vernik

5th Grade

Gabriella Weinstein

2nd Grade

Gabriella Zaliznyak

1st Grade

Gabriella Zaydenverg

1st Grade

Gabriella Zaydenverg

1st Grade

Gautam Saji

4th Grade

Group project done by 5-D students: Arthur Gorodetsky, Veronica Mirer and Alec Uzi

5th Grade

Group project done by 5-D students: Edward Novodvorsky, Arbitman Lenny and Dawed Timur.

5th Grade

Haliya Jooda

4th Grade

Harley Roman

1st Grade

Harley Roman

1st Grade

Haylie Liang

1st Grade

Haylie Liang

1st Grade

Hesham Qasim

3rd Grade

Ia Ketsbaia

5th Grade

Ian Archbold

2nd Grade

Illiya Maliuk

2nd Grade

Isabella DeMayo

Kindergarten

Isabelle Ramirez

5th Grade

Jaidyn Szklanny

1st Grade

Jaidyn Szklanny

1st Grade

Jake Shvartsman

1st Grade

Jake Shvartsman

1st Grade

Jake Shvartsman

1st Grade

Jamil Saad

5th Grade

Jane Barenbaum Grade 4

6th Grade

Janice Huang

6th Grade

Jasmine Negmahullaeva

5th Grade

Jaylee Mui

5th Grade

Jessi Orellana

6th Grade

Jessica Libman

3rd Grade

Jesus Lopez

6th Grade

Jia Rose Grannis

3rd Grade

Jiayi Yu

5th Grade

Jimmy Orellana

4th Grade

Josh Tabulov

3rd Grade

Julia Radinskiy

1st Grade

Julia Radinskiy

1st Grade

Julia Radinskiy

1st Grade

Justin Salinas

5th Grade

Justina P

4th Grade

Kalianna Pena

6th Grade

Kamola Abdullaeva

4th Grade

Kamora Freeland

5th Grade

Kamora Freeland

5th Grade

Kamron Abidov

1st Grade

Kamron Abidov

1st Grade

Karina Jagdeo

6th Grade

Kevin Hernandez

6th Grade

Kiera Cassidy

5th Grade

Kiera Cassidy

5th Grade

Kokou Amoussou

5th Grade

Komron Abidov

1st Grade

Komron Abidov

1st Grade

Komron Abidov

1st Grade

Komron Abidov

1st Grade

Krissia Fajardo

3rd Grade

Kristy Hoey

3rd Grade

Laiba Omair Sidu

2nd Grade

Laila Kraja

5th Grade

Larry M.

4th Grade

Lawrenczo Bernard

5th Grade

Leah Chaaya

2nd Grade

Leo Tsurkan

4th Grade

Leo Yunayev

2nd Grade

Leon Krasnitsky

2nd Grade

Leon Krasnitsky

1st Grade

Leon Krasnitsky

1st Grade

Leyla Fortiz Grade 4

6th Grade

Lia Likhtman

2nd Grade

Liam Commingson

2nd Grade

Lila D'Ambrosio

6th Grade

Lilia Badalova

2nd Grade

Lilia Badalova

2nd Grade

Linda Diaz

5th Grade

Liza Fortiz

2nd Grade

Liza Grikina

2nd Grade

Liza Grikina

2nd Grade

Lola Rizzo

3rd Grade

Lorena Ramirez

4th Grade

Luka Seliverstov

3rd Grade

Luke Ahern

3rd Grade

Madison Bailey

2nd Grade

Madison Bailey

2nd Grade

Malina Rodriguez

2nd Grade

Margaret Wong

5th Grade

Maria Alisova

5th Grade

Maria Baldnish

6th Grade

Mariam Ivanishvili Grade 5

6th Grade

Mariella Pinsky

3rd Grade

marietta baumblit

3rd Grade

Mark Osipchuk

2nd Grade

Mark Osipchuk

2nd Grade

Marsha Kinkov

6th Grade

Masil Nadeem

6th Grade

Mathew Pavia

6th Grade

Matthew Kelly

5th Grade

Matthew Mieczkowski

5th Grade

Matthew Temni

3rd Grade

Maya Buschmann

Kindergarten

Melanie Mendez

6th Grade

Mia Shapiro

2nd Grade

Mia Shapiro

2nd Grade

Michael Iosava

1st Grade

Michael Iosava

1st Grade

Michael Rock

2nd Grade

Michael Rock

2nd Grade

Michelle Ivanova

2nd Grade

Michelle Khochinsky

2nd Grade

Michelle Khochinsky

2nd Grade

Michelle Vasserman

6th Grade

Milan Collins

2nd Grade

Milana Aminov

5th Grade

Milo Szklanny

1st Grade

Mitchelle

4th Grade

Monika Reen

3rd Grade

Monserrat Tello

4th Grade

Monssef Iarab

6th Grade

Musharraf Shokirova Grade 7

6th Grade

Naimjon Hokimor

3rd Grade

Natalia Ulashina

4th Grade

Natalia Ulashina Grade 3

6th Grade

Natalie Abramov

6th Grade

Natalie Laletin

2nd Grade

Natalie Laletin

2nd Grade

Nataliya Shalay

5th Grade

Nelyaileen Andazol

5th Grade

Nia Benfold

2nd Grade

Nia Benfold

2nd Grade

Nicole Pacro

3rd Grade

Nilufar Shokirova

2nd Grade

Olivia Burns

5th Grade

Olivia Kogan

3rd Grade

Omer Algahiem

3rd Grade

Oralkhan Yasmina

3rd Grade

Orly Walpola

2nd Grade

Otabek Rustamov Grade 6

6th Grade

Parvina Khakberdieva & Rushona Kadirova

6th Grade

Pasha Fursov

2nd Grade

Peter Romano

4th Grade

Phillip Fentress

2nd Grade

Pola Polonskaya

6th Grade

Polina Krupnik

1st Grade

Polina Krupnik

1st Grade

Rae Lynne Delamasa

6th Grade

Raykhona Olimova Grade 6

6th Grade

Rihana Lulani

2nd Grade

Robiya Tolibjanova

4th Grade

Roger McDore Jr.

Kindergarten

Ronnie Yankovsky

2nd Grade

Ronnie Yankovsky

2nd Grade

Rukshana Alimardonova

2nd Grade

Russell Svetlakov

3rd Grade

Sabrina Lu Grade 5

6th Grade

Sabrina Zheng

5th Grade

Safi Muhammad

5th Grade

Salma Benzriouil

4th Grade

Sam Pakht

1st Grade

Sam Pakht

1st Grade

Samantha Smolyansky

2nd Grade

Samantha Smolyansky

2nd Grade

Sammy Yang Grade 5

6th Grade

Samuel Sunko

3rd Grade

Sarah Diouri

6th Grade

Sasha Inozemcev

2nd Grade

Sasha Inozemcev

2nd Grade

Sebastian Carillo

4th Grade

Shahriyor Shuhratzoda

5th Grade

Shanna Melamed

3rd Grade

Simona Balagula

6th Grade

Skyla, Gabby, Sophia and Elizabeth

2nd Grade

Sofia Zall

5th Grade

Sofia Zall

5th Grade

Sofiya Bilenko Grade 5

6th Grade

Sonia Kushnirskiy

5th Grade

Sophia Suriel

3rd Grade

Sophie Volfman

1st Grade

Sophie Volfman

1st Grade

Stella Yukhimets

2nd Grade

Stella Yukhimets

2nd Grade

Steven Vassin

6th Grade

Tanya Carrion Grade 8

6th Grade

Taylor Falconer

5th Grade

Tigran Safronov-Babayan

2nd Grade

Tigran Safronov-Babayan

2nd Grade

Tinatini Giorbelidze

4th Grade

Torell Brown

5th Grade

Umidbek Kuldoshev

6th Grade

Vadym Belsyk Grade 5

6th Grade

Vadym Beltsky

6th Grade

Valeria Baikoff (Class 3-D)

5th Grade

Valeria Estrada Grade 4

6th Grade

Vanessa Diaz

2nd Grade

Vasilisa Podberezski

6th Grade

Victor Vasquez

3rd Grade

Victoria Niktalova Grade 4

6th Grade

Vienna Chen

6th Grade

Vladimir Kochoi Grade 4

6th Grade

Volodymyr Kovtsun

4th Grade

Xiomara Saavedra

6th Grade

Yasmin Benzriquil Grade 6

6th Grade

Yosselin Quintero

6th Grade

Yosselin Quintero and Mara Estudillo

6th Grade

Zayetzy Hernandez

3rd Grade

Ziqing Liu

6th Grade

Zoe Kleban

1st Grade

Zoe Kleban

1st Grade

Zofia Gonzalez

5th Grade

Zuhra Olimova

Kindergarten