2019 Earth Day Poster Contest Celebration

Dear Students,

Thank you for your wonderful contribution to the New York State Senate’s Earth Day Poster Celebration.   This year we received many outstanding posters that exemplify the creativity of the young people in the 32nd Senatorial District.

Each entry from my District displayed tremendous originality and vision as well as obvious concern for the ecological future of our communities and our state.  I am proud of your work and that of your classmates, and encourage you to continue to study and learn more about the serious challenges that face our environment.

And I would like to offer my wholehearted congratulations to all of the participants in this year’s Celebration.  I also want to thank your family and give special thanks to your teachers, whose dedication and involvement in this event provided the encouragement for you to be creative and participate in the 2019 Earth Day Poster Celebration.

Sincerely,
Luis R. Sepúlveda
2019 Submissions
Past Submissions
Past Winners

Past Poster Winners

Adrian Aponte

4th Grade

Aidyn Bynoe

1st Grade

Alberto Altamarino

2nd Grade

Alexa Jimenez Gomez

2nd Grade

Alexis Juarez

4th Grade

Amiya-Faye Christian

4th Grade

Anabel Moriilo-Mogena

4th Grade

Anaisa Pena

4th Grade

Anali Yupa

Kindergarten

Andrew Yanez

5th Grade

Angelina Hidalgo

4th Grade

Ashwaria Sheriff

3rd Grade

Aurelio Flores

1st Grade

Brianna Garcia

4th Grade

Byianna Juela

Kindergarten

Chloe Quishpi

Kindergarten

Chloe Rose

4th Grade

Darius Tejeda

4th Grade

Dulce Ramirez

2nd Grade

Elliott Green

2nd Grade

Elver Neciosup

5th Grade

Emily Addo-Boadu

4th Grade

Franklin Q Guaman

2nd Grade

Gina Guaman

5th Grade

Guadalupe Carvajal

3rd Grade

Harry Guillen

Kindergarten

Ian Sanchez

3rd Grade

Ingryd Siguencia

4th Grade

Isabella Gavilanes

5th Grade

Janelly Bravo

3rd Grade

Jason Keyes

2nd Grade

Jayden Ortiz

4th Grade

Jazsmin Keyes

5th Grade

Jehilyn Mendez

3rd Grade

Jennifer Lliguicota

1st Grade

Jesus De Leon

1st Grade

Jina Caguana

1st Grade

Jocelyn Sanchez

1st Grade

Jordyn Moliere

5th Grade

Josue Neciosup

4th Grade

Justin Rosales

Kindergarten

Kiara Dasent

2nd Grade

Latrell Kinard and Anthony Bennett

Kindergarten

Leonardo Jimenez

1st Grade

Lucio Lozada

Kindergarten

Madison Cooper

5th Grade

Madison Dunkley

Kindergarten

Magdalena Morena

4th Grade

Maimouna Sissoko

4th Grade

MaKayla Cole

4th Grade

Marlen Becerril

4th Grade

Nabil Islam

5th Grade

Prakash Mahadeo

Kindergarten

Ramon

1st Grade

Shanice Alexander

5th Grade

Shayla A. Lebron

1st Grade

Shyleak McKinley

5th Grade

Stacy Lugo

5th Grade

Unknown

2nd Grade

Unknown (no name)

1st Grade

Vanessa Ramoator

3rd Grade

Vanessa Rosado

6th Grade

William Sislema

Kindergarten

William Sislema

Kindergarten

Yael Sanchez

4th Grade