Assembly and Senate Announce General Conference Committee Appointments

related issues:

 Legislature to convene General Budget Conference Committee meeting today at 4:15 p.m. in Hearing Room B of the Legislative Office Building.

 

2018 General Budget Conference Committee

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Carl E. Heastie (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

John J. Flanagan (Co-Chair)

 

Helene Weinstein

 

 

 

Jeffrey D. Klein

 

Joseph Morelle

 

 

 

John A. DeFrancisco

 

Earlene Hooper

 

 

 

Catharine M. Young

 

*Jeffrion Aubry

 

 

 

*John Bonacic

 

Brian Kolb

 

 

 

Andrea Stewart-Cousins

 

*Bob Oaks

 

 

 

*Liz Krueger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JOINT BUDGET SUBCOMMITTEES

CYCLE A

Public Protection / Criminal Justice / Judiciary

Thursday, March 15, 12:15 p.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Joseph Lentol (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Andrew Lanza (Co-Chair)

 

Jeffrey Dinowitz

 

 

 

Thomas Croci

 

David Weprin

 

 

 

Martin Golden

 

Crystal Peoples-Stokes

 

 

 

Patrick Gallivan

 

*Erik Dilan

 

 

 

*John Bonacic

 

*Latrice Walker

 

 

 

Brad Hoylman

 

Joseph Giglio

 

 

 

*Jamaal Bailey

 

*Brian Curran

 

 

 

 

 

 Mental Hygiene

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Aileen Gunther (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Robert Ortt (Co-Chair)

 

Linda Rosenthal

 

 

 

Fred Akshar

 

Angelo Santabarbara

 

 

 

Chris Jacobs

 

Diana Richardson

 

 

 

George Amedore

 

*David Buchwald

 

 

 

*Jesse Hamilton

 

*Pamela Hunter

 

 

 

John Brooks

 

Steve Hawley

 

 

 

*José Serrano

 

*Mark Johns

 

 

 

 

 

 Higher Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Deborah Glick (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Kenneth LaValle (Co-Chair)

 

William Colton

 

 

 

Pam Helming

 

Charles Lavine

 

 

 

Betty Little

 

Thomas Abinanti

 

 

 

Rich Funke

 

*Carmen De La Rosa

 

 

 

*Jose Peralta

 

*Alicia Hyndman

 

 

 

Toby Ann Stavisky

 

Marc Butler

 

 

 

*Kevin Parker

 

*Nicole Malliotakis

 

 

 

 

 

  General Government / Local Assistance

Assembly Parlor, Capitol

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

William Magnarelli (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

 James Seward (Co-Chair)

 

Sandra Galef

 

 

 

Kathy Marchione

 

Michael Benedetto

 

 

 

Simcha Felder

 

Matthew Titone

 

 

 

David Carlucci

 

*Kenneth Zebrowski

 

 

 

*Phil Boyle

 

*Billy Jones

 

 

 

Neil Breslin

 

William Barclay

 

 

 

*Brian Kavanagh

 

*Gary Finch

 

 

 

 

 

CYCLE B

 Environment / Agriculture / Housing

Thursday, March 15, 1 p.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Steve Englebright (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Betty Little (Co-Chair)

 

Steven Cymbrowitz

 

 

 

Joseph Griffo

 

William Magee

 

 

 

Tom O'Mara

 

Daniel O'Donnell

 

 

 

Patty Ritchie

 

*Addie Jenne

 

 

 

*Rich Funke

 

*Carrie Woerner

 

 

 

Todd Kaminsky

 

Clifford Crouch

 

 

 

*Leroy Comrie

 

*Michael Fitzpatrick

 

 

 

 

 

 Transportation

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

David Gantt (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Joseph Robach (Co-Chair)

 

Amy Paulin

 

 

 

Elaine Phillips

 

Michael Cusick

 

 

 

Mike Ranzenhofer

 

Phillip Steck

 

 

 

Tony Avella

 

*Rodneyse Bichotte

 

 

 

*Thomas Croci

 

*Tremaine Wright

 

 

 

Martin Dilan

 

Philip Palmesano

 

 

 

*Brian Benjamin

 

*David McDonough

 

 

 

 

 

  Human Services/ Labor

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Michele Titus (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

James Tedisco (Co-Chair)

 

Peter Abbate

 

 

 

Diane Savino

 

Ellen Jaffee

 

 

 

Fred Akshar

 

Andrew Hevesi

 

 

 

Terrence Murphy

 

*Harry Bronson

 

 

 

*Marisol Alcantara

 

*Yuh-Line Niou

 

 

 

Velmanette Montgomery

 

Andrew Goodell

 

 

 

*James Sanders

 

*Ken Blankenbush

 

 

 

 

 

CYCLE C

Economic Development

Thursday, March 15, 11:30 a.m.

Hearing Room A, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Robin Schimminger (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Phil Boyle (Co-Chair)

 

J. Gary Pretlow

 

 

 

Joseph Griffo

 

Fred Thiele

 

 

 

John Bonacic

 

Al Stirpe

 

 

 

Terrence Murphy

 

*Monica Wallace

 

 

 

*George Amedore

 

*Clyde Vanel

 

 

 

Tim Kennedy

 

Raymond Walter

 

 

 

*Leroy Comrie

 

*Christopher Friend

 

 

 

 

 

 Health

Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Richard Gottfried (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Kemp Hannon (Co-Chair)

 

Kevin Cahill

 

 

 

David Valesky

 

Donna Lupardo

 

 

 

William Larkin

 

Maritza Davila

 

 

 

Susan Serino

 

*Kimberly Jean-Pierre

 

 

 

*Martin Golden

 

*Rebecca Seawright

 

 

 

Gustavo Rivera

 

Andrew Raia

 

 

 

*Roxanne Persaud

 

*Daniel Stec

 

 

 

 

 

 Education

Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Senate

 

Catherine Nolan (Co-Chair)

 

 

 

Carl Marcellino (Co-Chair)

 

Vivian Cook

 

 

 

James Seward

 

Barbara Lifton

 

 

 

Michael Ranzenhofer

 

Didi Barrett

 

 

 

Patrick Gallivan

 

*Latoya Joyner

 

 

 

*Simcha Felder

 

*Jaime Williams

 

 

 

Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr.

 

Dean Murray

 

 

 

*John Brooks

 

*Edward Ra

 

 

 

 

 

How a Bill Becomes Law

Learn More