off the floor

07 Jun 2021

Finance Meeting

Virtual Meeting

3:00 PM Archived Video

Add to Calendar 06/07/2021 3:00 PM 06/07/2021 3:00 PM America/New_York Finance Meeting Virtual Meeting MM/DD/YYYY NY STATE SENATE content@senate.state.ny.us

The meeting will be called OFF THE FLOOR.

The committee will consider the following nominations:

APPEARING

Jeffrey H. Pearlman Esq, Director, Authorities Budget Office
Cynthia M. Monaco, Commissioner, Tax Appeals Tribunal
Yolanda Canty, Member, State Commission of Correction
Richard L. Kauffman, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Licha M. Nyiendo, Commissioner, Commission of Human Rights
Kevin P. Bruen, Superintendent, State Police
Dr. Herminia Palacio, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Angelo V. Vivolo, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Oluwole McFoy, Member, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Andrew Sherman, Member, Higher Education Service Corporation
Alan Lee Van Capelle, Trustee, City University Construction Fund
Kisha Santiago-Martinez, Member, State University Construction Fund
Steven M. Cohen, Commissioner, Port Authority of New York and
New Jersey
Harold Porr, III, Member, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Gerard Bringmann, Member, Metropolitan Transportation Authority

NOT APPEARING

Carmela Torrelli, Member, Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct
Richard Milone, MD, Member, Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct
Roxanne Marie Lewin, MD, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Sabina Lim, MD, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Kathy Gardini, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Diane Blohm, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Patricia Marsik, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Judge Robert T. Russell, Member, Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council
Judy Drabicki, Member, Board of Directors Great Lakes Protection Fund
Marlene L. Roll, Member, Board of Visitors for the New York State Home for V
eterans and Their Dependents at Batavia
Angela Paul, Member, Board of Visitors for the Taconic Developmental Disabilities Service Office
Charlene Ann Hrachian, Member, Board of Visitors of the CapitalDistrict Psychiatric Center
Philip E. McDowell, Member, Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center
Ronald Wright, Member, Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center
Sherilyn Coleman-Ferrer, Member, Board of Visitors of the Finger Lakes Developmental Disabilities Services Office
Michael Kritkausky, Member, Board of Visitors of the Greater Binghamton Health Center
Jessica B. Brito, Member, Board of Visitors of the New York City Children's Center
Michele D. Rampino, Member, Board of Visitors of the South Beach Psychiatric Center
Christian Taylor, Member, Board of Visitors of the St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center
Steven Nelson, Member, Board of
Visitors of the Western New York Children's Psychiatric Center
Joseph M. Spairana Jr., Member, Capital District Transportation Authority
Peter D. Wohl, Member, Capital District Transportation Authority
Neil Milcarek-Burke, Member, Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Julius L. Lawrence Jr., Member, Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Monte Flynn, Member, Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Anthony Q. Davis, Sr., Member, Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Bethaida Gonzalez, Member, Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Lawrence Carpenter, Member, Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Lani Jones, Commissioner, Civil Service Commission
Herbert H. Friedman, Member, Continuing Care Retirement Community Council
Madeline Lee, Member, Continuing Care Retire
ment Community Council
Brian Obergfell, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Jill O'Donnell-Tormey, PhD, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Mayra S. Linares-Garcia, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Kenneth M. Sunshine, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Robert F. Mujica, Member, CUNY Board of Trustees
Henry Berger, Trustee, CUNY Board of Trustees
Nicolette Wagoner, Member, Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Sharon L. Miller, Member, Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Marie Therese Dominguez, Commissioner, Gateway Development Commission
Steve M. Cohen, Commissioner, Gateway Development Commission
Jamey A. Barbas, Commissioner, Gateway Development Commission
Gail Serventi, Member, Genesee State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Sandra Abeles, Member, Industrial Board of Appeals
Megan C. O'Connor-Herbert,
Member, Justice Center Advisory Council
Linda Armyn, Member, Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Bryan Erwin, Member, Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Mill Etienne, MD, Member, Minority Health Council
Quenia Abreu, Director, New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits)
Joseph F. Chan, Director, New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits)
Sarah McKeown Singman, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Rory M. Christian, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Sherburne B. Abbott, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Frances Ann Resheske, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Arturo Garcia-Costas, Member, New York State Energy Research and Development Agency
Jay L. Koh, Member, New York State Ene
rgy Research and Development Agency
Adam Zurofsky, Director, New York State Environmenal Facilities Corporation
Christopher Robert Riano, Member, New York State Gaming Commission
Peter J. Moschetti. Jr., Member, New York State Gaming Commission
Sarah McKeown Singman, Member, New York State Housing Finance Agency
Bethaida Gonzalez, Member, New York State Housing Finance Agency
Sharon Anne Miriam Glied, Director, New York State Urban Development Corporation
Michael K. Rozen, LLP, Director, New York State Urban Development Corporation
Swarnjeet Bhatia, Member, Office of Mental Health
Frank Cardinale, Member, Olympic Regional Development Authority
Mariko Silver, Member, Palisades Interstate Park Commission
Lisa Garcia, Member, Palisades Interstate Park Commission
Bethaida Gonzalez, Trustee, Power Authority of the State of New York
Rosemary A. Townley, Member, Public Employment Relations Boar
d
Roxanne Marie Lewin, MD, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Sabina Lim, MD, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Jo Ivey Boufford, MD, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Kevin D. Watkins, MD, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Nilda I. Soto, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Patricia Yang, DrPH, Member, Public Health and Health Planning Council
Terrence Rice, PE, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Daniel Kuntz, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Donald Jeffries, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Judith Ahlfeld Seil, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Susanne Carlock, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Brian Young, Member, Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
Clifford Oliver
Mealy, Member, Saratoga-Capital District State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Lino Garcia, Commissioner, State Athletic Commission
Gretchen S. Sorin, PhD, Member, State Board For Historic Preservation
Randolph R. DeFrank, Member, State Camp Safety Advisory Council
Jaime Sirkin, Member, State Camp Safety Advisory Council
Catherine Schwoeffermann, Member, State Council on the Arts
Lawrence Howard Cook, Member, State Council on the Arts
Aaron Albert Flagg, Member, State Council on the Arts
Andrea Louie, Member, State Council on the Arts
Carolee Fink, Member, State Council on the Arts
David Alan Miller, Member, State Council on the Arts
Adriana Maria Trigiani, Member, State Council on the Arts
Monica Angle, Member, State Council on the Arts
James Lemons, Member, State Council on the Arts
Kenneth R. Theobalds, Member, State Insurance Fund
Havidan Rodriguez, Director, S
tate of New York Mortgage Agency
Frank W. Kobliski, Member, State Public Transportation Safety Board
Heather Howley, Member, Stewart Airport Commission
Joseph Warren Belluck, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Eunice A. Lewin, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Edward M. Spiro, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Eric Corngold, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Stanley S. Litow, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Cesar A. Perales, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Courtney E. Burke, Trustee, SUNY Board of Trustees
Anastasia Praatt, PhD, Member, Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Lauren Piche, Member, Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission
Cheryl Dupris, Member, Veterans' Services Commission

Meeting Agenda

Bill #

title & sponsor

Votes & Actions

Relates to funding for the child care facilitated enrollment program

Sponsor

Liz Krueger

28th Senate District

0
Aye
0
Nay
0
ayewr
0
absent
0
excused
0
abstained

Relates to services and expenses relating to investigations and hearings

Sponsor

Andrea Stewart-Cousins

35th Senate District

0
Aye
0
Nay
0
ayewr
0
absent
0
excused
0
abstained

past Finance committee events

01 Sep

Finance Meeting

NYS Capitol Building

124 CAP

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

10 Jun

19 May

Finance Meeting

NYS Capitol Building

Streaming Only

11:00 AM

Finance Committee

Standing Committee

How a Bill Becomes Law

Learn More