Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 55-C
Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers
Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) CHAPTER 3-B, ARTICLE 4
§ 55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1. Purpose.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale and
delivery of beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a
written agreement. That further, the regulation of business relations
between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the
general economy and tax base of this state and in the public interest.
2. Definitions. As used in this section, the following words shall
have the following meanings:
(a) "Agreement" means any contract, agreement, arrangement, course of
dealing or commercial relationship between a brewer and a beer
wholesaler pursuant to which a beer wholesaler is granted the right to
purchase, offer for sale, resell, warehouse or physically deliver beer
sold by a brewer.
(b) "Brewer" means any person or entity engaged primarily in business
as a brewer, manufacturer of alcoholic beverages, importer, marketer,
broker or agent of any of the foregoing who sells or offers to sell beer
to a beer wholesaler in this state or any successor to a brewer.
(c) "Successor to a brewer" means any person or entity which acquires
the business or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of
the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition of
all or a portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
or the formation of a partnership, joint venture or other joint
marketing alliance.
(d) "Beer wholesaler" and "wholesaler" means the holder of a
wholesaler's license pursuant to section fifty-three of this article who
purchases, offers to sell, resells, markets, promotes, warehouses or
physically distributes beer sold by a brewer.
(e) "Good cause" means and shall be limited to:
(i) (A) The implementation by a brewer of a national or regional
policy of consolidation which is reasonable, nondiscriminatory and
essential. Such policy shall have been previously disclosed, in
writing, in reasonable detail to the brewer's wholesalers, and shall
result in a contemporaneous reduction in the number of a brewer's
wholesalers not only for a brand in this state, but also for a brand in
contiguous states or in a majority of the states in which the brewer
sells the brand. All affected wholesalers and affected brewers shall be
afforded ninety days prior notice of the implementation of such policy,
and such notice shall be provided by the brewer implementing said
policy. Further, an affected wholesaler who has actual knowledge of the
intended implementation of such policy shall also notify each affected
brewer. The term "affected brewers" means all other brewers with an
* * *