Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1301
How cause brought on for trial; notice of trial
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 13
§ 1301. How cause brought on for trial; notice of trial. Upon joinder
of issue the clerk shall place the case upon a general calendar. Where
any party appears in person, the clerk shall fix a date for trial not
less than five nor more than fifteen days after joinder of issue, and
shall immediately notify all the parties by mail of such date. If any of
the parties has appeared by attorney, the clerk shall notify the
attorney. Where all parties appear by attorney any party may serve a
notice on the others fixing a date for trial not less than five nor more
than eight days after the service of such notice, and shall file such
notice, with proof of service thereof, with the clerk, who shall
thereupon place the case on the calendar for trial. The case shall be
set down for trial as provided for by the rules.