Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1809
Procedures relating to corporations, associations, insurers and assignees
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 18
§ 1809. Procedures relating to corporations, associations, insurers
and assignees. 1. No corporation, except a municipal corporation, public
benefit corporation, school district or school district public library
wholly or partially within the municipal corporate limit, no
partnership, or association and no assignee of any small claim shall
institute an action or proceeding under this article, nor shall this
article apply to any claim or cause of action brought by an insurer in
its own name or in the name of its insured whether before or after
payment to the insured on the policy.
2. A corporation may appear in the defense of any small claim action
brought pursuant to this article by an attorney as well as by any
authorized officer, director or employee of the corporation provided
that the appearance by a non-lawyer on behalf of a corporation shall be
deemed to constitute the requisite authority to bind the corporation in
a settlement or trial. The court or arbitrator may make reasonable
inquiry to determine the authority of any person who appears for the
corporation in defense of a small claims court case.