Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 701
Direction and execution of mandates
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 7
§ 701. Direction and execution of mandates. (a) In an action or
proceeding brought in the court, all processes and mandates may be
served or executed only within the city of New York unless this act
otherwise provides. They shall be served or executed by the sheriff of
the city of New York or by a city marshal. Where this act empowers the
court's process or mandate to be served or executed without the city of
New York, it shall be served or executed by such officer as could serve
or execute the process or mandate of the supreme court of the county in
a like instance.
(b) The provisions of law applicable in supreme court practice,
relating to the execution of mandates by a sheriff and the power and
control of the court over the sheriff executing the same, shall apply in
this court; and they shall apply equally to both sheriffs and marshals.
(c) In any instance where a return by the enforcement officer is
required by law to be made to the court or the clerk thereof, such
provision shall be deemed to refer to this court in that county out of
which the process or mandate issued, or the clerk of this court in such
county, as the case may be.
(d) In a case where a marshal serves or executes the process or
mandate of the court, the return or certificate of a marshal and the
service of a paper by him shall have the same force and effect as the
like return, certificate or service of or by a sheriff.
(e) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the service
of a summons, petition, notice of petition, subpoena or other paper by
any person who might serve the same in a like instance in the supreme
court.