Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-01-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
villages of Lake George and Warrensburg, the hamlets of South Horicon
and Pottersville and thence northerly in a generally straight line on
the west side of Schroon Lake to the vicinity of the hamlet of Schroon,
then continuing northerly to the vicinity of Schroon Falls, Schroon
River and North Hudson, and to the east of Makomis Mountain, east of the
hamlet of New Russia, east of the village of Elizabethtown and
continuing northerly in the vicinity of the hamlet of Towers Forge, and
east of Poke-O-Moonshine Mountain and continuing northerly to the
vicinity of the village of Keeseville and the city of Plattsburgh, all
of the aforesaid taking not to exceed a total of three hundred acres of
state forest preserve land, nor from constructing and maintaining not
more than twenty-five miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet
wide, together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than
five miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet
wide, on the north, east and northwest slopes of Whiteface Mountain in
Essex county, nor from constructing and maintaining not more than
twenty-five miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide,
together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than two
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Belleayre Mountain in Ulster and Delaware counties and
not more than forty miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide,
together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than eight
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Gore and Pete Gay mountains in Warren county, nor from
relocating, reconstructing and maintaining a total of not more than
fifty miles of existing state highways for the purpose of eliminating
the hazards of dangerous curves and grades, provided a total of no more
than four hundred acres of forest preserve land shall be used for such
purpose and that no single relocated portion of any highway shall exceed
one mile in length. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the state
may convey to the village of Saranac Lake ten acres of forest preserve
land adjacent to the boundaries of such village for public use in
providing for refuse disposal and in exchange therefore the village of
Saranac Lake shall convey to the state thirty acres of certain true
forest land owned by such village on Roaring Brook in the northern half
of Lot 113, Township 11, Richards Survey. Notwithstanding the foregoing
provisions, the state may convey to the town of Arietta twenty-eight
acres of forest preserve land within such town for public use in
providing for the extension of the runway and landing strip of the
Piseco airport and in exchange therefor the town of Arietta shall convey
to the state thirty acres of certain land owned by such town in the town
* * *
transfer of title, the state, in order to consolidate its land holdings
for better management, may convey to International Paper Company
approximately eight thousand five hundred acres of forest preserve land
located in townships two and three of Totten and Crossfield Purchase and
township nine of the Moose River Tract, Hamilton county, and in exchange
therefore International Paper Company shall convey to the state for
incorporation into the forest preserve approximately the same number of
acres of land located within such townships and such County on condition
that the legislature shall determine that the lands to be received by
the state are at least equal in value to the lands to be conveyed by the
state. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions and subject to
legislative approval of the tracts to be exchanged prior to the actual
transfer of title and the conditions herein set forth, the state, in
order to facilitate the preservation of historic buildings listed on the
national register of historic places by rejoining an historic grouping
of buildings under unitary ownership and stewardship, may convey to
Sagamore Institute Inc., a not-for-profit educational organization,
approximately ten acres of land and buildings thereon adjoining the real
property of the Sagamore Institute, Inc. and located on Sagamore Road,
near Raquette Lake Village, in the Town of Long Lake, county of
Hamilton, and in exchange therefor; Sagamore Institute, Inc. shall
convey to the state for incorporation into the forest preserve
approximately two hundred acres of wild forest land located within the
Adirondack Park on condition that the legislature shall determine that
the lands to be received by the state are at least equal in value to the
lands and buildings to be conveyed by the state and that the natural and
historic character of the lands and buildings conveyed by the state will
be secured by appropriate covenants and restrictions and that the lands
and buildings conveyed by the state will reasonably be available for
public visits according to agreement between Sagamore Institute, Inc.
and the state. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions the state may
convey to the town of Arietta fifty acres of forest preserve land within
such town for public use in providing for the extension of the runway
and landing strip of the Piseco airport and providing for the
maintenance of a clear zone around such runway, and in exchange
therefor, the town of Arietta shall convey to the state fifty-three
acres of true forest land located in lot 2 township 2 Totten and
Crossfield's Purchase in the town of Lake Pleasant.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions and subject to legislative
approval prior to actual transfer of title, the state may convey to the
town of Keene, Essex county, for public use as a cemetery owned by such
* * *