Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-01-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1
Forest preserve to be forever kept wild; certain uses and exceptions authorized
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE XIV
ARTICLE XIV
Conservation
Section 1. The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired,
constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever
kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged,
or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber
thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent the state from constructing, completing and maintaining any
highway heretofore specifically authorized by constitutional amendment,
nor from constructing and maintaining to federal standards federal aid
interstate highway route five hundred two from a point in the vicinity
of the city of Glens Falls, thence northerly to the vicinity of the
villages of Lake George and Warrensburg, the hamlets of South Horicon
and Pottersville and thence northerly in a generally straight line on
the west side of Schroon Lake to the vicinity of the hamlet of Schroon,
then continuing northerly to the vicinity of Schroon Falls, Schroon
River and North Hudson, and to the east of Makomis Mountain, east of the
hamlet of New Russia, east of the village of Elizabethtown and
continuing northerly in the vicinity of the hamlet of Towers Forge, and
east of Poke-O-Moonshine Mountain and continuing northerly to the
vicinity of the village of Keeseville and the city of Plattsburgh, all
of the aforesaid taking not to exceed a total of three hundred acres of
state forest preserve land, nor from constructing and maintaining not
more than twenty-five miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet
wide, together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than
five miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet
wide, on the north, east and northwest slopes of Whiteface Mountain in
Essex county, nor from constructing and maintaining not more than
twenty-five miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide,
together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than two
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Belleayre Mountain in Ulster and Delaware counties and
not more than forty miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide,
together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than eight
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Gore and Pete Gay mountains in Warren county, nor from
relocating, reconstructing and maintaining a total of not more than
fifty miles of existing state highways for the purpose of eliminating
the hazards of dangerous curves and grades, provided a total of no more
than four hundred acres of forest preserve land shall be used for such
purpose and that no single relocated portion of any highway shall exceed
* * *