Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 12
Security against unreasonable searches, seizures and interceptions
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE I
§ 12. The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall
not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception
of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex
parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that
there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus
obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and
particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are
to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.