Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9
Right to assemble and petition; divorce; lotteries; pool-selling and gambling; laws to prevent; certain state operated lotteries authorized; pari-mutuel betting on horse races, and bingo or lotto permitted
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE I
§ 9. 1. No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people
peaceably to assemble and to petition the government, or any department
thereof; nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial
proceedings; except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of
lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of
gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery
tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by
the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively
to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature
may prescribe, except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be
prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a
reasonable revenue for the support of government, and except casino
gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed
by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this
state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent
offenses against any of the provisions of this section.
2. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any city,
town or village within the state may by an approving vote of the
majority of the qualified electors in such municipality voting on a
proposition therefor submitted at a general or special election
authorize, subject to state legislative supervision and control, the
conduct of one or both of the following categories of games of chance
commonly known as: (a) bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on
the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to
numbers or symbols selected at random; (b) games in which prizes are
awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or
symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously
selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of
a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance. If authorized, such games
shall be subject to the following restrictions, among others which may
be prescribed by the legislature: (1) only bona fide religious,
charitable or non-profit organizations of veterans, volunteer
firefighter and similar non-profit organizations shall be permitted to
conduct such games; (2) the entire net proceeds of any game shall be
exclusively devoted to the lawful purposes of such organizations; (3) no
person except a bona fide member of any such organization shall
participate in the management or operation of such game; and (4) no
person shall receive any remuneration for participating in the
management or operation of any such game. Unless otherwise provided by
law, no single prize shall exceed two hundred fifty dollars, nor shall
any series of prizes on one occasion aggregate more than one thousand
dollars. The legislature shall pass appropriate laws to effectuate the
purposes of this subdivision, ensure that such games are rigidly
regulated to prevent commercialized gambling, prevent participation by
criminal and other undesirable elements and the diversion of funds from
the purposes authorized hereunder and establish a method by which a
municipality which has authorized such games may rescind or revoke such
authorization. Unless permitted by the legislature, no municipality
shall have the power to pass local laws or ordinances relating to such
games. Nothing in this section shall prevent the legislature from
passing laws more restrictive than any of the provisions of this
section.