Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3
Persons excluded from the right of suffrage
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE II
§ 3. No person who shall receive, accept, or offer to receive, or pay,
offer or promise to pay, contribute, offer or promise to contribute to
another, to be paid or used, any money or other valuable thing as a
compensation or reward for the giving or withholding a vote at an
election, or who shall make any promise to influence the giving or
withholding any such vote, or who shall make or become directly or
indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of
any election, shall vote at such election; and upon challenge for such
cause, the person so challenged, before the officers authorized for that
purpose shall receive his or her vote, shall swear or affirm before such
officers that he or she has not received or offered, does not expect to
receive, has not paid, offered or promised to pay, contributed, offered
or promised to contribute to another, to be paid or used, any money or
other valuable thing as a compensation or reward for the giving or
withholding a vote at such election, and has not made any promise to
influence the giving or withholding of any such vote, nor made or become
directly or indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the
result of such election. The legislature shall enact laws excluding from
the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any
infamous crime.