Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1
Unified court system for state established; organization; courts of record; service and execution of process
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
ARTICLE VI
Judiciary
Section 1. a. There shall be a unified court system for the state. The
state-wide courts shall consist of the court of appeals, the supreme
court including the appellate divisions thereof, the court of claims,
the county court, the surrogate's court and the family court, as
hereinafter provided. The legislature shall establish in and for the
city of New York, as part of the unified court system for the state, a
single, city-wide court of civil jurisdiction and a single, city-wide
court of criminal jurisdiction, as hereinafter provided, and may upon
the request of the mayor and the local legislative body of the city of
New York, merge the two courts into one city-wide court of both civil
and criminal jurisdiction. The unified court system for the state shall
also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the
city of New York, as hereinafter provided.
b. The court of appeals, the supreme court including the appellate
divisions thereof, the court of claims, the county court, the
surrogate's court, the family court, the courts or court of civil and
criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York, and such other courts as
the legislature may determine shall be courts of record.
c. All processes, warrants and other mandates of the court of appeals,
the supreme court including the appellate divisions thereof, the court
of claims, the county court, the surrogate's court and the family court
may be served and executed in any part of the state. All processes,
warrants and other mandates of the courts or court of civil and criminal
jurisdiction of the city of New York may, subject to such limitation as
may be prescribed by the legislature, be served and executed in any part
of the state. The legislature may provide that processes, warrants and
other mandates of the district court may be served and executed in any
part of the state and that processes, warrants and other mandates of
town, village and city courts outside the city of New York may be served
and executed in any part of the county in which such courts are located
or in any part of any adjoining county.