Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 7
Jurisdiction of supreme court; new classes of actions
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
§ 7. a. The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in
law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided. In the
city of New York, it shall have exclusive jurisdiction over crimes
prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may
grant to the city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New
York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment and to the
family court in the city of New York jurisdiction over crimes and
offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and
child or between members of the same family or household.
b. If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and
proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes
of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another
court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and
proceedings of such classes may be originated in such other court or
courts.