Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-02-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 160.55
Order upon termination of criminal action by conviction for noncriminal offense; entry of waiver; administrative findings
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE H, ARTICLE 160
§ 160.55 Order upon termination of criminal action by conviction for
noncriminal offense; entry of waiver; administrative
findings.
1. Regardless of the class of offense for which a person is initially
charged, upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against
a person by the conviction of such person of a traffic infraction or a
violation, other than the violation of operating a motor vehicle while
ability impaired as described in subdivision one of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, unless the district
attorney upon motion with not less than five days' notice to such person
or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court
that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own
motion with not less than five days' notice to such person or his or her
attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and
states the reasons for such determination on the record, the clerk of
the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated
shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal
justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and
other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated by
such conviction. Upon receipt of notification of such termination:
(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof,
and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person
pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or
proceeding terminated, and all duplicates and copies thereof, except a
digital fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this subdivision, except for the palmprints and fingerprints concerning
a disposition of harassment in the second degree as defined in section
240.26 of the penal law, committed against a member of the same family
or household as the defendant, as defined in subdivision one of section
530.11 of this chapter, and determined pursuant to subdivision eight-a
of section 170.10 of this title, shall forthwith be, at the discretion
of the recipient agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or
to the attorney who represented such person at the time of the
termination of the action or proceeding, at the address given by such
person or attorney during the action or proceeding, by the division of
criminal justice services and by any police department or law
enforcement agency having any such photograph, photographic plate or
proof, palmprints or fingerprints in its possession or under its
control;
* * *