Legislation
SECTION 190.52
Grand jury; attorney for witness
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 190
§ 190.52 Grand jury; attorney for witness.
1. Any person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of
immunity in a grand jury proceeding, has a right to an attorney as
provided in this section. Such a witness may appear with a retained
attorney, or if he is financially unable to obtain counsel, an attorney
who shall be assigned by the superior court which impaneled the grand
jury. Such assigned attorney shall be assigned pursuant to the same
plan and in the same manner as counsel are provided to persons charged
with crime pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two of the county
law.
2. The attorney for such witness may be present with the witness in
the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not
otherwise take any part in the proceeding.
3. The superior court which impaneled the grand jury shall have the
same power to remove an attorney from the grand jury room as such court
has with respect to an attorney in a courtroom.