Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 200.65
Indictment; special information for enterprise corruption and criminal possession or use of a biological weapon or chemical weapon
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 200
§ 200.65 Indictment; special information for enterprise corruption and
criminal possession or use of a biological weapon or chemical
weapon.
When filing an indictment which charges enterprise corruption in
violation of article four hundred sixty of the penal law, criminal
possession of a chemical weapon or biological weapon in violation of
section 490.37, 490.40, or 490.45 of the penal law, or criminal use of a
chemical weapon or biological weapon in violation of section 490.47,
490.50, or 490.55 of the penal law, the district attorney must submit a
statement to the court attesting that he or she has reviewed the
substance of the evidence presented to the grand jury and concurs in the
judgment that the charge is consistent with legislative findings in
article four hundred sixty or four hundred ninety of the penal law, as
applicable. For purposes of this section only, "district attorney" means
the district attorney of the county, the attorney general, or the deputy
attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force, or where
such person is actually absent or disabled, the person authorized to act
in his or her stead.