Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
(a) Such indictment or count is defective, within the meaning of
section 210.25; or
(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to
establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense; or
(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of
section 210.35; or
(d) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged,
pursuant to section 50.20 or 190.40; or
(e) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution,
pursuant to section 40.20; or
(f) The prosecution is untimely, pursuant to section 30.10; or
(g) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial; or
(h) There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to
conviction of the defendant for the offense charged; or
(i) Dismissal is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to
section 210.40.
1-a. After arraignment upon an indictment, if the superior court, upon
motion of the defendant pursuant to this subdivision or paragraph b of
subdivision one of this section challenging the legal sufficiency of the
evidence before the grand jury, finds that the evidence before the grand
jury was not legally sufficient to establish the commission by the
defendant of the offense charged in any count contained within the
indictment, but was legally sufficient to establish the commission of a
lesser included offense, it shall order the count or counts of the
indictment with respect to which the finding is made reduced to allege
the most serious lesser included offense with respect to which the
evidence before the grand jury was sufficient, except that where the
most serious lesser included offense thus found is a petty offense, and
the court does not find evidence of the commission of any crime in any
other count of the indictment, it shall order the indictment dismissed
and a prosecutor's information charging the petty offense filed in the
* * *