Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 210.20
Motion to dismiss or reduce indictment
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 210
§ 210.20 Motion to dismiss or reduce indictment.
1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon
motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof
upon the ground that:
(a) Such indictment or count is defective, within the meaning of
section 210.25; or
(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to
establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense; or
(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of
section 210.35; or
(d) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged,
pursuant to section 50.20 or 190.40; or
(e) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution,
pursuant to section 40.20; or
(f) The prosecution is untimely, pursuant to section 30.10; or
(g) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial; or
(h) There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to
conviction of the defendant for the offense charged; or
(i) Dismissal is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to
section 210.40.
1-a. After arraignment upon an indictment, if the superior court, upon
motion of the defendant pursuant to this subdivision or paragraph b of
subdivision one of this section challenging the legal sufficiency of the
evidence before the grand jury, finds that the evidence before the grand
jury was not legally sufficient to establish the commission by the
defendant of the offense charged in any count contained within the
indictment, but was legally sufficient to establish the commission of a
lesser included offense, it shall order the count or counts of the
indictment with respect to which the finding is made reduced to allege
the most serious lesser included offense with respect to which the
evidence before the grand jury was sufficient, except that where the
most serious lesser included offense thus found is a petty offense, and
the court does not find evidence of the commission of any crime in any
other count of the indictment, it shall order the indictment dismissed
and a prosecutor's information charging the petty offense filed in the
appropriate local criminal court. The motion to dismiss or reduce any
count of an indictment based on legal insufficiency to establish the
offense charged shall be made in accordance with the procedure set forth
in subdivisions one through seven of section 210.45, provided however,
the court shall state on the record the basis for its determination.
Upon entering an order pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
consider the appropriateness of any securing order issued pursuant to
article 510 of this chapter.
2. A motion pursuant to this section, except a motion pursuant to
paragraph (g) of subdivision one, should be made within the period
provided in section 255.20. A motion made pursuant to paragraph (g) of
subdivision one must be made prior to the commencement of trial or entry
of a plea of guilty.
3. Upon the motion, a defendant who is in a position adequately to
raise more than one ground in support thereof should raise every such
ground upon which he intends to challenge the indictment. A subsequent
motion based upon any such ground not so raised may be summarily denied,
although the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown,
may in its discretion entertain and dispose of such a motion on the
merits notwithstanding.
4. Upon dismissing an indictment or a count thereof upon any of the
grounds specified in paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (i) of subdivision
one, or, upon dismissing a superior court information or a count thereof
upon any of the grounds specified in paragraphs (a) or (i) of
subdivision one, the court may, upon application of the people, in its
discretion authorize the people to submit the charge or charges to the
same or another grand jury. When the dismissal is based upon some other
ground, such authorization may not be granted. In the absence of
authorization to submit or resubmit, the order of dismissal constitutes
a bar to any further prosecution of such charge or charges, by
indictment or otherwise, in any criminal court within the county.
5. If the court dismisses one or more counts of an indictment, against
a defendant who was under the age of sixteen at the time of the
commission of the crime and who did not lack criminal responsibility for
such crime by reason of infancy, and one or more other counts of the
indictment having been joined in the indictment solely with the
dismissed count pursuant to subdivision six of section 200.20 is not
dismissed, the court must direct that such count be removed to the
family court in accordance with article seven hundred twenty-five of
this chapter.
6. The effectiveness of an order reducing a count or counts of an
indictment or dismissing an indictment and directing the filing of a
prosecutor's information or dismissing a count or counts of an
indictment charging murder in the first degree shall be stayed for
thirty days following the entry of such order unless such stay is
otherwise waived by the people. On or before the conclusion of such
thirty-day period, the people shall exercise one of the following
options:
(a) Accept the court's order by filing a reduced indictment, by
dismissing the indictment and filing a prosecutor's information, or by
filing an indictment containing any count or counts remaining after
dismissal of the count or counts charging murder in the first degree, as
appropriate;
(b) Resubmit the subject count or counts to the same or a different
grand jury within thirty days of the entry of the order or such
* * *