Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 216.00
Definitions
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 216
§ 216.00 Definitions.
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. * "Eligible defendant" means any person who stands charged in an
indictment or a superior court information with a class B, C, D or E
felony offense defined in article one hundred seventy-nine, two hundred
twenty or two hundred twenty-two of the penal law, an offense defined in
sections 105.10 and 105.13 of the penal law provided that the underlying
crime for the conspiracy charge is a class B, C, D or E felony offense
defined in article one hundred seventy-nine, two hundred twenty or two
hundred twenty-two of the penal law, auto stripping in the second degree
as defined in section 165.10 of the penal law, auto stripping in the
first degree as defined in section 165.11 of the penal law, identity
theft in the second degree as defined in section 190.79 of the penal
law, identity theft in the first degree as defined in section 190.80 of
the penal law, or any other specified offense as defined in subdivision
five of section 410.91 of this chapter, provided, however, a defendant
is not an "eligible defendant" if he or she:
* NB Effective until July 5, 2028
* "Eligible defendant" means any person who stands charged in an
indictment or a superior court information with a class B, C, D or E
felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred
twenty-two of the penal law, an offense defined in sections 105.10 and
105.13 of the penal law provided that the underlying crime for the
conspiracy charge is a class B, C, D or E felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-two of the penal law,
auto stripping in the second degree as defined in section 165.10 of the
penal law, auto stripping in the first degree as defined in section
165.11 of the penal law, identity theft in the second degree as defined
in section 190.79 of the penal law, identity theft in the first degree
as defined in section 190.80 of the penal law, or any other specified
offense as defined in subdivision five of section 410.91 of this
chapter, provided, however, a defendant is not an "eligible defendant"
if he or she:
* NB Effective July 5, 2028
(a) within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which
the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of
commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the
present felony, has previously been convicted of: (i) a violent felony
offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law or (ii) any other
offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight
hundred three of the correction law, or (iii) a class A felony offense
defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law; or
(b) has previously been adjudicated a second violent felony offender
pursuant to section 70.04 of the penal law or a persistent violent
felony offender pursuant to section 70.08 of the penal law.
A defendant who also stands charged with a violent felony offense as
defined in section 70.02 of the penal law or an offense for which merit
time allowance is not available pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the
correction law for which the court must, upon the defendant's conviction
thereof, sentence the defendant to incarceration in state prison is not
an eligible defendant while such charges are pending. A defendant who is
excluded from the judicial diversion program pursuant to this paragraph
or paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision may become an eligible
defendant upon the prosecutor's consent.
2. "Alcohol and substance use evaluation" means a written assessment
and report by a court-approved entity or licensed health care
professional experienced in the treatment of alcohol and substance use
disorder, or by an addiction and substance abuse counselor credentialed
by the office of addiction services and supports pursuant to section
19.07 of the mental hygiene law, which shall include:
(a) an evaluation as to whether the defendant has a history of alcohol
or substance use disorder, as such terms are defined in the diagnostic
and statistical manual of mental disorders, fifth edition, and a
co-occurring mental disorder or mental illness and the relationship
between such use and mental disorder or mental illness, if any;
(b) a recommendation as to whether the defendant's alcohol or
substance use, if any, could be effectively addressed by judicial
diversion in accordance with this article;
(c) a recommendation as to the treatment modality, level of care and
length of any proposed treatment to effectively address the defendant's
alcohol or substance use and any co-occurring mental disorder or
illness; and
(d) any other information, factor, circumstance, or recommendation
deemed relevant by the assessing entity or specifically requested by the
court.