Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-05-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 245.70
Protective orders
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE J, ARTICLE 245
§ 245.70 Protective orders.
1. Any discovery subject to protective order. Upon a showing of good
cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or
inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be
denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as
is appropriate, including, for 911 calls, allowing the disclosure of a
transcript of an audio recording in lieu of the recording. The court may
impose as a condition on discovery to a defendant that the material or
information to be discovered be available only to counsel for the
defendant; or, alternatively, that counsel for the defendant, and
persons employed by the attorney or appointed by the court to assist in
the preparation of a defendant's case, may not disclose physical copies
of the discoverable documents to a defendant or to anyone else, provided
that the prosecution affords the defendant access to inspect redacted
copies of the discoverable documents at a supervised location that
provides regular and reasonable hours for such access, such as a
prosecutor's office, police station, facility of detention, or court.
Should the court impose as a condition that some material or information
be available only to counsel for the defendant, the court shall inform
the defendant on the record that his or her attorney is not permitted by
law to disclose such material or information to the defendant. The court
may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this
section, or another affected person, to submit papers or testify on the
record ex parte or in camera. Any such papers and a transcript of such
testimony may be sealed and shall constitute a part of the record on
appeal. This section does not alter the allocation of the burden of
* * *