Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 30.30
Speedy trial; time limitations
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 1, TITLE C, ARTICLE 30
§ 30.30 Speedy trial; time limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,
a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section
170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 of this
chapter must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within:
(a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
felony;
(b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three
months and none of which is a felony;
(c) sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than
three months and none of which is a crime punishable by a sentence of
imprisonment of more than three months; or
(d) thirty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
violation and none of which is a crime.
(e) for the purposes of this subdivision, the term offense shall
include vehicle and traffic law infractions.
2. Except as provided in subdivision three of this section, where a
defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff or the office
of children and family services in a criminal action he or she must be
released on bail or on his or her own recognizance, upon such conditions
as may be just and reasonable, if the people are not ready for trial in
that criminal action within:
(a) ninety days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
offenses, at least one of which is a felony;
(b) thirty days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a
sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is
a felony;
(c) fifteen days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a
sentence of imprisonment of not more than three months and none of which
is a crime punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three
months; or
(d) five days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
* * *